1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وَلَد وَجَدّ"

"وَلَد وَجَدّ"

Translation:a boy and a grandfather

July 2, 2019

4 Comments


gregg732286

This sounds like “walada wa jadd”; is it therefore a compound direct object in the accusative of a verb that is here unexpressed?


tsuj1g1r1

Or even better, they're both verbs. In the past tense third person masculine singular. "He gave birth and he worked hard." should definitely be an acceptable translation of this sentence! :P


Crossmount

Why is it not " waladou wa jad.


ofeldman

What's wrong with "a child and a grandfather"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.