"هٰذا حَليب طَيِّب."

Translation:This is good milk.

July 2, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anarkest

This milk is good... not correct?


ashmawi

As far as I understand, the subject of the sentence must have 'the' before it if it comes before the adjective. So the direct translation in English would be "this the milk is good"


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب طيب This milk is good هذا حليب طيب This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب جيد This milk is good هذا حليب جيد This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun


YuOio

This is a good milk


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب طيب This milk is good هذا حليب طيب This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun ...


ashmawi

هذا الحيب طيب


RedRabbit171

"This milk is good" is not different enough from "This is good milk" to be counted wrong.


DjibrilAA

They're trying to teach us different grammatical constructions, though, so this difference is significant here.


BjBurns1

but what is the difference? how does one know? every excercise has been "thething isdescription" but this is the same structure in Arabic & now that's counted wrong.


sarah695126

The order of the words dont matter. Especially to native arabic speakers


HamzaSyed

What would "This milk is good" look like?


maryamBash15

Yes we are all correct we should be happy


PierreRoyn

Me: "This milk is good" Duo: "Wrong" Me: "Has it gone bad already?"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.