1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حَليب طَيِّب."

"هٰذا حَليب طَيِّب."

Translation:This is good milk.

July 2, 2019

14 Comments


anarkest

This milk is good... not correct?


ashmawi

As far as I understand, the subject of the sentence must have 'the' before it if it comes before the adjective. So the direct translation in English would be "this the milk is good"


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب طيب This milk is good هذا حليب طيب This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun


Syeda487

That's what i said


ashmawi

هذا الحيب طيب


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب جيد This milk is good هذا حليب جيد This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب طيب This milk is good هذا حليب طيب This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun ...


sarah695126

The order of the words dont matter. Especially to native arabic speakers


RedRabbit171

"This milk is good" is not different enough from "This is good milk" to be counted wrong.


Djibril487949

They're trying to teach us different grammatical constructions, though, so this difference is significant here.


HamzaSyed

What would "This milk is good" look like?


DgWani_PIPK

"this is a good milk" got wrong answer... can someone explain.... why was it wrong?


ArabiCious

هذا الحليب طيب This milk is good هذا حليب طيب This is good milk.

Milk is uncountable noun


KatieC993112

A non-count noun doesn't take the indefinite article.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.