1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجي مَحْمود"

"زَوْجي مَحْمود"

Translation:my husband Mahmoud

July 2, 2019

9 Comments


laszabine

Can this also mean "My husband is Mahmoud"?


_FiX_

yes, if used as an independent sentence rather than a phrase. (For example as an answer to: who is your husband?)


phuvtuo

The Arabic needs a period to be a sentence.


sue101

why can not you say: my husband is Mahmoud?


phuvtuo

There was no period at the end of the Arabic words. Just like in English. A sentence ends with a period.


KatieC993112

Thank you. Or full stop, as we call it in England.


KatieC993112

Yes, but surely punctuation is a peripheral thing. In English, the essence of a sentence is that it should have a verb. I gather that is not the case in Arabic, since you have so-called nominal sentences. Is there an element in Arabic that guarantees that a group of words form a sentence?


PrakashRao54140

Why Duolingo accepts only spelling "Mahmoud", there are many ways to spell. Sometimes, I wonder whether I am learning English or Arabic!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.