1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جَدّة لَطيفة وَجَدّ لَطيف"

"جَدّة لَطيفة وَجَدّ لَطيف"

Translation:a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather

July 2, 2019

28 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

La6iif means "gentle," not "kind." 6ayyib طيّب is the word for "kind."


Popesatoa

زوجتي لطيفة وجميلة.


tsuj1g1r1

الله يحفظها. :)

allaah yi7faDHhaa

May God conserve her. (That's what an Arab would typically respond to a statement like that.)


Sbzm123

الله يحفظك و يحفظها من كل طفاش


laszabine

Can this mean "a grandmother is kind and a grandfather is kind"?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, you'd need to say something like "There is a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather." هناك جدة لطيفة وجد لطيف.


KatieC993112

What does that mean, laszabine? As fa4 as I can see, it can only mean, "grandmothers are kind...", and then I think the Arabic would have the definite plural.


Arghavan_vg

How can we recognize that the meaning is "a kind grandma and a kind grandpa" and not "a grandma is kind and a grandpa is kind"?


tsuj1g1r1

Because it can never mean the latter in Arabic. In Arabic, generalizations take the definite article, so even if you wanted to say that a grandmother is always or generally kind, it'd still be الجدات طيبات (al-jaddaatu TAyyibaatun, "The grandmothers are kind.").


ArtiomP77

Thank you, Now I understand


HumayraKha2

What happened? My answer is correct


AnwarJafri1

Wanted to understand this bit about pronunciation. What is written is " jadda latifa wa jadd latif", but what is said sounds like "jadda-tun latifa wa jadd latif". So, i want to know how and why this invisible 'tun' comes into the spoken language. Regards


rbbekkhus

Pronounciation لَطُيف؟


KatieC993112

Pronunciation is an English word, not pronOunciation.


tsuj1g1r1

Pointing out people's typos when they ask for it is help. Pointing them out when they didn't makes them feel the way this comment makes you feel.


KatieC993112

Hahaha. Pronounciation is not a typo. It's the way a number of uneducated English people pronounce the word. As it's a genuine mistake, I thought the person might like to be aware of the correct pronunciation.


rbbekkhus

You are bouth right. No proublem. If I had been English, I might poussibly have becoume ouffended.


mcovel01

"A nice grandmother and grandfather" would be more idiomatic in English (the adjective doesn't have to be repeated to apply to both nouns). Though I'm not a native speaker, لطيف wouldn't be the first word I would use to translate "kind". "Nice" or "charming" would both be closer.


faizasiddi9

Why it's written nice ? Instead of kind


jinusam

So is لَطيفة where Queen Latifah got her stage name from?


LeonGower

Kind and nice have very different meanings in english, they are not interchangeable


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct My kind grandmother and my nice grandfather


SolmazHasa1

No My answer is correct It must be A kind grandmother and a nice grandfather.


king528946

A kind grandmother and a kind grandfather

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.