"جَدّة لَطيفة وَجَدّ لَطيف"

Translation:a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather

July 2, 2019

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

La6iif means "gentle," not "kind." 6ayyib طيّب is the word for "kind."


Popesatoa

زوجتي لطيفة وجميلة.


tsuj1g1r1

الله يحفظها. :)

allaah yi7faDHhaa

May God conserve her. (That's what an Arab would typically respond to a statement like that.)


Sbzm123

الله يحفظك و يحفظها من كل طفاش


jinusam

So is لَطيفة where Queen Latifah got her stage name from?


hecfuzzjimmy

i was thinking about this


faizasiddi9

Why it's written nice ? Instead of kind


Mowthy

Everyone report this please, Thank you!


laszabine

Can this mean "a grandmother is kind and a grandfather is kind"?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, you'd need to say something like "There is a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather." هناك جدة لطيفة وجد لطيف.


ktops

The words directly translate to "grandmother kind and grandfather kind". There is no "is" in the sentence, so you'd be adding a word that isn't there (nor implied). It means essentially the same thing in terms of understanding, but it is not accurate in terms of the structure of the phrase.


KatieCos

Structure of the phrase? But, ktops, Arabic doesn't have the verb "is".


KatieCos

What does that mean, laszabine? As fa4 as I can see, it can only mean, "grandmothers are kind...", and then I think the Arabic would have the definite plural.


Arghavan_vg

How can we recognize that the meaning is "a kind grandma and a kind grandpa" and not "a grandma is kind and a grandpa is kind"?


tsuj1g1r1

Because it can never mean the latter in Arabic. In Arabic, generalizations take the definite article, so even if you wanted to say that a grandmother is always or generally kind, it'd still be الجدات طيبات (al-jaddaatu TAyyibaatun, "The grandmothers are kind.").


ArtiomP77

Thank you, Now I understand


AnwarJafri1

Wanted to understand this bit about pronunciation. What is written is " jadda latifa wa jadd latif", but what is said sounds like "jadda-tun latifa wa jadd latif". So, i want to know how and why this invisible 'tun' comes into the spoken language. Regards


rbbekkhus

Pronounciation لَطُيف؟


uckmal

i just knew that grandpa/grandma is acceptable


HumayraKha2

What happened? My answer is correct


mcovel01

"A nice grandmother and grandfather" would be more idiomatic in English (the adjective doesn't have to be repeated to apply to both nouns). Though I'm not a native speaker, لطيف wouldn't be the first word I would use to translate "kind". "Nice" or "charming" would both be closer.


LeonGower

Kind and nice have very different meanings in english, they are not interchangeable


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct My kind grandmother and my nice grandfather


SolmazHasa1

No My answer is correct It must be A kind grandmother and a nice grandfather.


baluch123

A kind grandmother and a kind grandfather


FiKG8a

According to the dictionary laTeef can also mean pleasant, agreeable - lost a heart for inputting this


tsuj1g1r1

Report it. Both are valid translations.


KatieCos

And presumably laTeef is the origin of the princess's name?


tsuj1g1r1

لماذا أنت مزعجة يا سيدة الكل ؟


Mowthy

This Comment thread gas me convinced im learning things wrong with this app. :(


tsuj1g1r1

Well, I don't know if that's always how native speakers feel when they encounter learning material intended for non-native speakers, because many English courses that I come across are actually rather good, but as far as Arabic is concerned, I've yet to encounter a textbook or course that didn't use comically awkward, artificial phrasing. Maybe it's something to do with the whole diglossia situation, or maybe that's just what happens when a non-European language is cynically made to fit into preconceived notions regarding European grammar/logic by course creators who are too condescending to believe a native European-language-speaker could put in the effort to learn something too different from what they're used to.

That said, you never learn a language just by doing a course, anyway; you're going to have to interact with Arabic over a prolonged period of time until you internalise it if you're really serious about mastering the language. And if you do so, there's no need to fret, because the Arabic in your brain will "equalise" over time to the average of all the sources you learn from. All English speakers have peculiarities in the way they talk, but I'm now at a stage with my English where I can tell those idiosyncrasies for what they are, you know, so they simply enrich my language without making it deviate too much.

So for now just go with the flow is the tl;dr of it all!


SCYTHER10

Yes They Are Very Kind


hannahbish.p

Is "a kind grandma and a kind grandpa" correct? I have been using the grandpa/ma nouns instead of grandfather/mother and its been marked correct on the other questions.


JuanDeLaRo9

Estoy haciendo la oracion bien y me esta dando error. A kind grandmother and a king grandfather

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.