"جَدّة لَطيفة وَجَدّ لَطيف"

Translation:a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather

July 2, 2019

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

La6iif means "gentle," not "kind." 6ayyib طيّب is the word for "kind."

July 7, 2019

laszabine

Can this mean "a grandmother is kind and a grandfather is kind"?

July 2, 2019

ErfanRezamand

I think that would be الجَدّة لَطيفة وَالجَدّ لَطيف

July 7, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

That is a correct Arabic sentence, but it means "The grandmother is kind and the grandfather is kind." :)

July 7, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Nope, you'd need to say something like "There is a kind grandmother and a kind grandfather." هناك جدة لطيفة وجد لطيف.

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.