"سامْية بِنْت ذَكِيّة."

Translation:Samia is a smart girl.

July 2, 2019

3 Comments


Hadi_Y

Binton not bintin

July 2, 2019

MarksAaron

'Saamiya' should not have the genitive/dative ending -(t)i, nor should 'bint' have the same but indefinite ending -in. It should be 'Saamiyatun bintun dhakiyya(tun)'

July 3, 2019

CreoleBoi

So I have been noticing this phenomenon since sentence phrasing was introduced. I went to facebook to learn what it was because it's not taught. I learned that it is called توين. But I don't know when to use which one. Can someone help? Also, does this only happen in Fusha?

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.