1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية بِنْت ذَكِيّة."

"سامْية بِنْت ذَكِيّة."

Translation:Samia is a smart girl.

July 2, 2019

6 Comments


MarksAaron

'Saamiya' should not have the genitive/dative ending -(t)i, nor should 'bint' have the same but indefinite ending -in. It should be 'Saamiyatun bintun dhakiyya(tun)'


CreoleBoi

So I have been noticing this phenomenon since sentence phrasing was introduced. I went to facebook to learn what it was because it's not taught. I learned that it is called توين. But I don't know when to use which one. Can someone help? Also, does this only happen in Fusha?


JW3yl7

This page is a pretty good introduction. Understanding case endings will definitely help make sense of arabic and the un-spelled pronunciations in duolingo: https://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_cases.html


Hadi_Y

Binton not bintin

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.