1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This milk is cold."

"This milk is cold."

Translation:هٰذا الْحَليب بارِد.

July 2, 2019

7 Comments


AniOhevYayin

Another word almost identical to Hebrew الْحَليب // החלב.


rustyxlol

why is it الْحَليب and not حَليب? we're already using هٰذا so saying "This the milk is cold" isn't right? Sorry if the question is weird


RizIDN

Because the meaning would be different: هذا الحليب بارد = The milk is cold هذا حليب بارد = This is cold milk


AmalEbra

But our answer is "This milk is cold"


CoraKyler

hi there! if the sentence were: هٰذا حَليب بارِد then it would read in essence, "this is a cold milk"


FrancisMub1

Please help! When is it "haadha" and when is it "haathihi"


MichelleDa878143

It is "haadha" when the noun is male and "haathihi" when the noun is female

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.