1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجة وَزَوْجة"

"زَوْجة وَزَوْجة"

Translation:a wife and a wife

July 2, 2019

49 Comments


Inshaallah

Noooo, you noticed first!


Ollie-Benson

As of 2nd July 2019, there's no hint over "وَزَوْجة". I've reported it so they know


DonK10

Still no hint on 21 September


Bombadillo

Still no change August 28


Maimunah296026

December 22, still no change


Frank437703

The year is 2020...


mjhillman06

This bug will outlast the covid bug.


Tostacosumo

As of August Second 2020 it's still not fixed :-\


KatieC993112

yes, the Americans would say "December 22". In England, we say "22 December". When I saw your "December 22", I thought we'd skipped two years.


SyedAfzalH

Still nothing as of 22 may 2020


adolfomanz4

June 5 2020 and still nothing


Aysha_.

Still no hint its 13 july 2020


MinuetAhn

September 4, 2020 and no hint


ShaGeee

19th September 2020 . Still no hint!


ForkliftOperator

27.1.2021 and there is a hint :)


rafikov

Can't get it why it's pronounced "zauzha TOON va zauzha". Where does that "toon" come from?


SofiaKhan3

From "Tanween" which is one of the doubling signs: ٌ


Mehmet-KYMN

You read "ة" as "tuun". But if it is at the end of the sentence, you read as "h".


Jihel5

Better than counting sheep.


bcrayner

Makes perfect sense


Randall887953

What is the point of this phrase? Is it a trick or just ai generating random phrases?


mjhillman06

Same-sex marriage is legal in 28 countries whether you think it's right or not. And even if it wasn't, there are times when two husbands are talking about their two wives and might say this.


Randall887953

It's not that. I'm married myself. It's just that in Arabic you might use the dual plural زوجتين for this phrase. The phrase i now pronounce you wife and wife would also be different. It's a strange repetition of nouns.


KatieC993112

But we're only beginners! We have to put up with anything they throw at us, whether it seems sensible or not.


Meow.Man.Aiman

It's the same as a sentence such as "this is a chair, and this ALSO is a chair", there's no hidden meaning behind these sentences, it's only to give you understanding on sentence structures


jayrandom

... can make a huge difference! :)


RyJpJqrp

The pronounciation is wrong. It must be pronouced as "zawdjat[un] wa zawdja", NOT "zawja wa zawja".


auroradawn11

Carrie has two wives - judy and samia


iialin

15 of Jan 2021, still no change


Nadjia394880

These exercice has non sense I mean the meaning of words or even the sentenses


Malvazija

Is it bad to mention a husband and a wife.Im sure there are more marriages between men and women,but it seems to me that we have to be the victims of the agressive lgbt movement.Youve been mentioning same sex marriages much more.I dont care who gets who from behind or who licks who,but give me a break,i dont need to hear about it.


legatrix

Agree. The constant propagandizing is boring and cynical, but to be expected from big tech I suppose.


Sophia_Eressea

Calm down. Propaganda and forcing their lifestyle onto you would be if you had to submit your marriage certificate stating a same sex relation here to use this app.


muhammadco

Wife and wife? Don't make sense.


Mehmet-KYMN

In 2030 ephebophilia and in 2040 pedophilia may be the new "normal". I have no hope for this world...


Sophia_Eressea

Meh. Ephebophilia (I had to look this up, kudos for teaching me a new word) is socially accepted-- age of consent is usually somewhere around 18, with parental consent people even could get married earlier and look at all the teen moms. Zoophilia is quite different since no animal (except the zoon politikon of appropriate age, of course) would be able to consent.


Mehmet-KYMN

Age of consent can change who you sex with. So ephebophilia is different too.

I didn't mention 'zoophilia' but one can not be sure what comes next. You are gonna be conservatives of 2040s and 50s. And there is no certainty at this "things". https://youtu.be/MKDv3uhqqTI

https://youtu.be/FVJEwrUCif0


ForkliftOperator

The slippery slope fallacy and a negativity bias in a single short comment lol


KatieC993112

I dispute that the slippery slope argument is necessarily a fallacy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.