"جودي زَوْجَتِك يا كَري."

Translation:Judy is your wife, Carrie.

July 2, 2019

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amukher1

+1 if you got the answer right but still came here to check if others were discussing what you were wondering.


SarahFC4

Does Carrie have amnesia and keep forgetting who her wife is?


DerrickAmi2

Pardon me for asking, but are there no heterosexual pairings in these dialogues?


hecfuzzjimmy

there are about a million heterosexual couples in the course and 2 homosexual couples.. move alomg


ElenaRusla2

Its not helping when trying to translate and put some sense in to the phrases. I got it wrong coz i couldnt imagine a female couple in arabic course


Melissa917435

If the language is gendered, then knowing the difference when asking about a man's wife or a woman's wife is relevant.


tasyona

long live female unions


arabmouni

Not a linguistically helpful comment.


angbagongquezon

Yeah, and Duolingo is not taking it down, the owl only targets the other ones...


BenYoung84

That's a subjunctive sentence, good luck getting that translated into Arabic.


MichaelGui829956

Not very culturally sensitive. This sentence would not go over well with Arab people.


SarahFC4

It will go over well with gay Arab people with same sex spouses


Shimon15163

And in what Arab country do these people live?


josephvitti

As far as I know there is not an Arab-majority nation where same-sex marriage is legal. However, many Arab people live in other countries as well.


JustHereToRelax

There are same sex couples in every society, wether you see it or not. There has always been, and always will be. No matter how restrictive these countries can be. Look at the USA, took them long enough but they finally decided to change their laws. Now women can drive in Saudi Arabia. Who knows what tomorrow brings? Iove spreads just as fast as hate does.


Majoras_master

Luckily, Duolingo is not obligated to avoid topics that don't sit well with people who hold intolerant views.


Cedric174088

In arab countries it is not called intolerance but common sense. You can't force western culture in all parts of the world. That's why you calling that view intolerant is nonsense.


cohendotan

This is actually called the tolerance paradox. The idea that tolerant people cannot tolerate other cultures viewpoints on tolerance.

I happen to agree that homosexually is acceptable. But I am also of the position that insulting a significant portion of a culture to promote one's worldview is not acceptable. Unless one wishes to deny the connection between Islam and the Arabic language, these particular sentences should be avoided.


GasparPerret

Here we face a paradox of political correctness. Should we give more consideration to "Arab people" culture or to "LGBT people" culture, in this context?

Or should we just learn the language regardless of these considerations and not bring polemics where they should have no place? ;-)


Captain_Sensible

From an intersectional point of view, the defence of LGBT rights and the defence of people of Muslim faith are totally equivalent. So yes, a paradox indeed, and frankly, in defending equal rights for all (which therefore must unequivocally include gay marriage) I find myself in opposition to people who believe, who understand - rightly or wrongly - that their faith requires that discrimination. Indeed, it would be so much more relaxing to simply concentrate on the language. But the debate is more poignant here, because of the linkage between Arabic and Islam. Allah chose Arabic as the language of revelation because it is a perfect language (dear Muslim friends, correct me if I am wrong). Ergo, it becomes almost impossible to separate the language from the faith. Almost, because of course we have Arabic-speaking Christians, Jews, Yazidis, agnostics, atheists, and so on. And, as you so rightly point out elsewhere, this is not a religious learning application. Thank you for your wise words and ... enjoy the paradox.


angbagongquezon

I think that we are learning languages and nothing more. Hence Duolingo should really be trying to avoid such sentences.


Carrigalen

In colloquial, I suppose زَوْجَتِك could facetiously refer to a best friend or a special association, like a 'bint halal'.


Shivaadh

Wow. A gay Arab acquaintance of mine would be inclined to disagree.


Ollie-Benson

What does "زَوْجَتِك" mean?


clownproof

"your wife" when speaking TO a female


MahdiehA1

it means "your wife" you know? here we have "زَوْجَت" it means wife. and here "ک" it means "your".


phoenix7777777

Keep in mind that sentence discussions should primarily remain on the translations and not devolve into socio-political arguments.

Duolingo is inclusive and we stand by our sentences of this nature.

Now, let's keep the topic on the translation.

KevinR86


hriirh

There is the obvious sense of wonder but also a grammatical inquiry; so "zaujhatik" should mean the question is refered to a woman (carrie) since if it was asked a man, the word would have been "zaujhatak" right???? Too many confusions, thanks in advance.


JasonVoorheess

Isn't Carrie a female name ?!


nizzanc

It is. It seems thet Judy and Carrie are lesbian\bisexual couple.


xparsa3132

Sit down Jason, we have to talk.


angbagongquezon

Carrie is a female name right?


josephvitti

Yes, that's right. The gender of the possessive suffix confirms this.


GayaSal6177

They refer Carrie as female and sometimes as male..very confusing.


Charlesn971

I could not find any indication of this phrase being a question , I answered "Judy, your wife is Carrie" which was not accepted . Any ideas on where I am going wrong or have missed?


Captain_Sensible

Judy is your wife, Carrie. You mixed the object and the subject. Ergo, not a question.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.