"جودي زَوْجَتِك يا كَري."

Translation:Judy is your wife, Carrie.

July 2, 2019

7 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

What does "زَوْجَتِك" mean?

July 2, 2019

safa.orhan

your wife

July 2, 2019

clownproof

"your wife" when speaking TO a female

July 4, 2019

Sikeryali

Yes when both partners are female. One is assigned the role of a husband and the other is wife. Same gender couples.

July 14, 2019

tasyona

long live female unions

July 4, 2019

arabmouni

Not a linguistically helpful comment.

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Isn't Carrie a female name ?!

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.