"this milk"

Translation:هٰذا الْحَليب

July 2, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8dexgqAn

when do we use el halib or halib???


Away54

8dexgqAn, (1) we use el halib when we want to make it definite (معرفة), ie. ال doesn't always mean "the" in English but we know which halib is exactly, and (2) we use halib when it is indefinite (نكرة), ie. we don't know which halib is exactly.


Slitinsky

The milk no? this is the milk?


HaricotsDeLiam

Just "this milk". Without the definite article, it means "This is milk". (Remember that Arabic doesn't use a verb in the present for "is"; the definite article is often used to clarify when you're using a noun predictively like in "This is milk" or attributively like in "This milk".)


Dinda_Siti_1707

Whats the difference between حَلِيْب and لَبَنٌ


Away54

Dinda963731, salaam!

1) Haliib حليب : it is when we take/extract it directly from the animals, such as dairy cows.

2) Laban لبن : it is haliib after some processing (a product of Food Technology), ie. Yoghurt.


Dinda_Siti_1707

What's the difference between حَلِيْب and لَبَن

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.