1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a garage and a house"

"a garage and a house"

Translation:كَراج وَبَيت

July 2, 2019

11 Comments


Owen_E

How do you know there is an "a" before either word? Literally, this is garage and house" Also, what is the -un sound?


Alexey914898

-u- is a suffix of the nominative case, -n is about of the indefinite article.

It's all about MSA (the oficial language), not about real dialects.


Cheyennedo15

You know there's an 'a' by the thing that looks like a 'g' with an accent on it, it becomes part of the word


DerAndereLerner

Arabic cases: Definite: Nominative: -u Genitive: -i Accusative: -a Indefinite: The same but with an "n" attached at the end.


xYzf13

ح sounds as g?


premkumar664647

I need Tamil language


ph.2gunWr

Don't know the meaning of arabic words


diaaalhak

Garage should be مرآب not جراج


Aerielle806078

Spell it out in your head, what does مرآب sound like versus جراج? (Personally, i hear mraaab in what you said (could be wrong)) but that last letter in yours is a B. Whereas, Jaraaj sounds more like garage. After some research, مرآب stands for parking lot, not garage.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.