"فِلَسْطين مَكان مُتَنَوِّع وَتاريخِيّ."

Translation:Palestine is a diverse and historic place.

July 2, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_FiX_

فلسطين بلدٌ متنوعٌ وتاريخي.

yup, better...


ShotgunJohnny99

Well, way to piss off all the Israelis and Zionists lol... On a separate note, is there a rule that "makaan" should not be used to refer to a country, instead of "balad"?


bethanyerin

The word makaan would be used as the word"place" but balad balad would be used as a country so no you cant use the word like that.


Augustas541

but a place can refer to pretty much anything in English, I wouldn't mind calling Russia a place, is the same not true for Arabic?


SamirKarout

Makaan means place note country nor balad!


Away54

Complete endings:

فلسطينُ بلدٌ متنوِّعٌ وتاريخيٌّ.

FilasTiin(u) balad(un) mutanawwi3(un) wa taariikhiyy(un).


osheak

Historic for all the Two thousand years old Synagogues in that place


IvanPopov601554

Why do some country names start with ال, and others don't?


Away54

It is pretty similar to whether we use "the" or not for naming countries in English. It is irregular.


not_a_thing

Just to add to the conversation, it also happens in Spanish with "El Perú", for example, while we don't say "La España" or "El México"...


GandaBanda

doess "el" in spanish come from arabic "al"?


momobrika

No but some words (eg almohada) comes from the arabic المخدة. So now, hispanics say la almohada - effectively saying the the pillow! fun fact!


RanaThakur8

My submission, "Palestine is a diverse and a historic place", was marked incorrect; please let me know why it shouldn't be taken as an alternate option?


moshekopolovich

Shouldn't it be falastin? At least I thought this is the pronunciation I usually hear when there are palestinians speaking arabic in the news.


Abdullah_Al-Araj

In the written Arabic (MSA), which Duolingo is teaching us, it is Filistin. In spoken Arabic, it is Falastin. On the streets of an Arab country, you are more likely to hear Falastin.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.