"أَنا روزا وَأَنا جَوْعانة."

Translation:I am Rosa and I am hungry.

July 2, 2019

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradM1982

Is Rosa now homeless, inspite of being a professor, teacher and engineer? What happened to your new house Rosa with a big garage? What did you do with your regular jacket? I'm very troubled at how Rosa's life has gone downhill so quickly. I worry that she is now on drugs, or has an alcohol or gambling problem, or all 3! She needs an intervention.


RainbowMegan

Rosa needs some cold chicken and regular fish.


IamYourFrnd

Dajaj barid and samak adi


Anthony101199

I would be very hungry too working 3 jobs and cleaning up the new house and big garage :)


ariel104511

Thanks a lot for this comment haha


ZakIsZak

No, she's at her parents' house and is using this as an attempt to prevent the dad jokes


ZakIsZak

Also، انتِ غريبة جداً يا روزا


alveethegr

She needs some cold chicken


Abdirahman751232

Why is the last word not read as jaw3aana? The audio just reads it as jaw3aan


AhmadLaM

You are right. The pronunciation is wrong here, at least as of writing this comment.


JasonVoorheess

Because the pronunciation is bad generally. Report it.


jss.___

You are still right.


blue14Queen

do you speak arabic?????


chartsman

If someone's asking a question, it'd be nice to respond rather than ask another one, an irrelevant one on top of that...


dantan94

Talk about an introduction!


JeanCuePublique

"أَنا روزا وَأَنا ألمانية"

☺️


HuzaifaArabic

I am rosa and i m germany you miss min


chartsman

This one is hardly possible to pronounce, what a monstrous word!


sgrigis

I thought this was written wrong and it was supposed to say Rosa and I are hungry. Seemed very strange as an introduction but then again. Rosa is a woman with multipersonality disorder so it actually makes sense.


Shathu_Entayla

Why does it sound "Rusan"?


hadi949111

Wrong pronunciation


shen.az

Joanne is a girls name in English. What is the tiny circle on top of the (w/9)? Is it still transliterated as jauu3aan


jss.___

جَوْعانة means hungry (femenine), not Joanne.


7etox

أنا روزا و أنا جائعة


motty19828

How is the arabic working for you guys???


suhil078

نطق صاحبة الصوت ليس صحيحا هنا.


merjemx

isn't hungry جاءع ?


hadi949111

Yes . جائع جائعة

Male Female


mohmedIsma10

أليس أجوع من ضمير انا ؟ ماذا حصل بحرف جوعانة ؟


Saleemalik

There was no and option.


KamranWali

Ok Duo needs to feed these people. They can't use them in their sentences and not feed them.


JoetteStor

The program has given three different words for " hungry". This makes it difficult to recognize the word.


Marie1062

No spelling errors nothing but it is still showing wrong


Ana_butkowski

OMG I cannot understand these stiches ْ ً ٔ ٰ And ٖ


Hamzah_l

I put I'm instead of I am and it marked me wrong


ph.S8HUCM

There is no and in these sentence

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.