1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a kitchen on the fi…

"There is a kitchen on the first floor."

Translation:في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل مَطْبَخ.

July 2, 2019

11 Comments


HypeGlitch

Isn't this supposed to be هناك مطبخ في الطابق الاول


hal0dude7

As a native speaker I agree.


nslbaba

This sentence stucture is fine and commonly used, the only issue is that the word Taabiq should be pronounced Taabaq.


hal0dude7

The issue is that the harakaat are completely off, since Arabic words aren't supposed to be read individually as they are here when you select the choices. The pronunciation differs based on the sentence.


TheMAM259

If they're so concerned with word order than they should have had "هناك" for "there". Unreliable.


Shadab458658

Help me.with this


RedOne952509

In Arabic you have to state the preposition before the subject to create the meaning of "there is". Otherwise we translate it as "The kitchen is on the first floor".


kokagejone

I put kitchen first in the sentence; without al-, wouldn't that be more like a kitchen is on the first floor, equivalent to there is a kitchen on the first floor?


gospeljds

Thanks for the explanation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.