"أَهْلاً يا فَريد."

Translation:Hello, Farid.

July 2, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VremyaXolodtsa

What does يا mean? Is it necessary or commonplace among native speakers?


Stanislo_332

If you learn on computer, you can click on the icon of the lesson and see two symbols in upper right corner: a key and a light bulb. And, if you click on the light bulb, you'll can look at a description of lesson. There is a description of using يا too. Sorry for my English


Zenous12933

Bo problem i speak English


ErfanRezamand

It is like "hey" in English but in a formal way


ThomasArias95

No, it is used to exalt the name of the person who is being spoken to. In English it would be something like "Oh". So the translation is: "Hello, oh Farid". It's a very common way of speaking in Arab countries.


KatharinaM882088

It remembers me ancient Greek. In ancient Greek they used oh(ὧ) before a Name when speaking with that person. As an example: oh Sokrates (ὧ Σώκρατες).


kaet

Classically when we reference the vocative form in English we use "O". There's a nice section on this in Alice in Wonderland. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mouse_(Alice%27s_Adventures_in_Wonderland)


Augustas541

does it sound like "oh", though? or like a long "o" in the word "long" for example?


KatieC993112

It normally sounds like oh. That's how I learnt it in Latin and Greek at school. (I never know whether to write learnt or learned)


KatieC993112

KatharinaM882088, are you sure that the ὧ is aspirated? You could well be right, but I don't remember pronouncing the H... Oh! I've just googled ὧ Σώκρατες, once with aspirated ὧ and once with unaspirated ὦ, and I got 2,570 hits for the former and 24,900 for the latter. It may only prove that more Americans use the unaspirated form, since they use the internet most!


Elahe.h

Its a exclamation like hey in english when you want to call some body in arabic you use this


KatieC993112

That's not what we've been taught by Duolingo, or what native Arabs tell us. We've been taught that you always use it when addressing someone. So it's not like English "hey", which, as you say, we generally only use to call someone's attention.


Elahe.h

I didnt say hey usage in english is like یا usage in arabic . I mean یا is an exclamation like hey and when you want to call some one u use this.


Liz849834

The F sounds a little like an S


Rob1n_sh1f

But ahalan is also hello and also welcome..


Kinan31

I do agree. As far as I know having traveled in both countries, syrians and lebanese use "ahlan" oftenly in the sense of "welcome" and have other words to say "hello" (marhhaban, salamat, ...).


GaryBea

My Iraqi friend told me Ahlan means welcome and to say hello they just use Marrhaba between friends.


aassaf1430

I though marhaba was hello and that this means, welcome.


VlandroV

In English could be used as "you":

Hello, (you) darling!

Excuse me, (you) Bob.

Welcome, (you) ppl!


SanjayKannoli

Will someone tell me how and where to use the "Ha" and "ha"??


KatieC993112

Do you mean يا ? That's not "ha", it's "ya". And you just say it in front of the name of the person you're addressing. Don't say "hello, Sanjay", say "hello, ya Sanjay". It's just more polite (in MSA, I believe. I don't think the dialects necessarily have to say يا . Is that right, someone native?)


hindisikhn

Moments ago I broke up a brawl after which a Tunisian mother called her three young sons from their rooms to get ready to leave for a safe house. I was struck by the way she called out all three names distinctly, without using 'yaa'.


KatieC993112

Thanks. Interesting. But of course, calling people in with the intention of making them come to you is not the same as just using their name as a form of address, is it? Difference between "John! Come here!" and "Did you do your homework, John?"


sadiya.x

I thought marhaban was hello?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.