1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَهْلاً يا فَريد."

"أَهْلاً يا فَريد."

Translation:Hello, Farid.

July 2, 2019

24 Comments


VremyaXolodtsa

What does يا mean? Is it necessary or commonplace among native speakers?


StanislavKazak

If you learn on computer, you can click on the icon of the lesson and see two symbols in upper right corner: a key and a light bulb. And, if you click on the light bulb, you'll can look at a description of lesson. There is a description of using يا too. Sorry for my English


iDekuorami

Bo problem i speak English


ErfanRezamand

It is like "hey" in English but in a formal way


ThomasArias95

No, it is used to exalt the name of the person who is being spoken to. In English it would be something like "Oh". So the translation is: "Hello, oh Farid". It's a very common way of speaking in Arab countries.


KatharinaM882088

It remembers me ancient Greek. In ancient Greek they used oh(ὧ) before a Name when speaking with that person. As an example: oh Sokrates (ὧ Σώκρατες).


kaet

Classically when we reference the vocative form in English we use "O". There's a nice section on this in Alice in Wonderland. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mouse_(Alice%27s_Adventures_in_Wonderland)


Augustas541

does it sound like "oh", though? or like a long "o" in the word "long" for example?


KatieC993112

It normally sounds like oh. That's how I learnt it in Latin and Greek at school. (I never know whether to write learnt or learned)


KatieC993112

KatharinaM882088, are you sure that the ὧ is aspirated? You could well be right, but I don't remember pronouncing the H... Oh! I've just googled ὧ Σώκρατες, once with aspirated ὧ and once with unaspirated ὦ, and I got 2,570 hits for the former and 24,900 for the latter. It may only prove that more Americans use the unaspirated form, since they use the internet most!


Liz849834

The F sounds a little like an S


Rob1n_sh1f

But ahalan is also hello and also welcome..


Kinan31

I do agree. As far as I know having traveled in both countries, syrians and lebanese use "ahlan" oftenly in the sense of "welcome" and have other words to say "hello" (marhhaban, salamat, ...).


GaryBea

My Iraqi friend told me Ahlan means welcome and to say hello they just use Marrhaba between friends.


SanjayKannoli

Will someone tell me how and where to use the "Ha" and "ha"??


KatieC993112

Do you mean يا ? That's not "ha", it's "ya". And you just say it in front of the name of the person you're addressing. Don't say "hello, Sanjay", say "hello, ya Sanjay". It's just more polite (in MSA, I believe. I don't think the dialects necessarily have to say يا . Is that right, someone native?)


VlandroV

In English could be used as "you":

Hello, (you) darling!

Excuse me, (you) Bob.

Welcome, (you) ppl!


aassaf1430

I though marhaba was hello and that this means, welcome.


sadiya99

I thought marhaban was hello?


kharirreza

Cik salah petek wkwk


Giafazio

But why use "hey" after saying "hello"?


kaet

It's not about saying "hey", it's how they're trying to get across the idea of a vocative form to speakers of English which doesn't have one in the modern form. Other languages do. In Irish to address you I'd say, "a Giofazio". I believe Greek, which it looks like you're also learning on DL, also has a vocative form.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.