"أَنْتِ ذَكِيّة جِدّاً يا دُكْتورة سامْية."

Translation:You are very smart, Doctor Samia.

July 2, 2019

3 Comments


insolazione

Why isn't "you are a very smart doctor, Samia" correct? I didn't think that "a" or "an" was used in Arabic.

July 4, 2019

endlessautumn

I wrote this too but I think I figured it out now! If it was supposed to be " a very smart doctor" then "very smart " would be after "doctor" since the subject is before the adjective in Arabic. Since "doctor Samia" is at the end, I think that's how we're supposed to know that it's not " a very smart doctor" . Also, if we treat " يا" as a comma, this gives us another clue. Since we would say " You are very smart, Doctor Samia" but not " You are a very smart, Doctor Samia. "

July 11, 2019

CaseyONeil

How does the placement of ya work in this sentence?

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.