"دَوود مُمتِع."

Translation:David is fun.

July 2, 2019

8 Comments


Schatzdose

What shall it mean: David is fun? - David has fun. Or David is funny?

July 6, 2019

ConchiCastillo

According to the dictionary, the word مُمتِع can mean: amusing, agreeable, entertaining, nice, pleasant, pleasurable, readable, rewarding, watchable, enjoyable. So, I don't think 'David is fun' necessarily means that he is funny, but rather that he is a fun person to be with.

July 12, 2019, 1:31 PM

Schatzdose

Thanks. "Nice", "pleasant" or "entertaining" for example sound much better. I never had heard of "a person is fun". But I'm not a native speaker so that doesn't mean that you can't say it.

July 12, 2019, 8:50 PM

SirV3nt90

Yeah. It's pronouncing it as Dawud-un mumte3.

July 6, 2019

AlanAbonyi

Daoud should be accepted as it is the correct transliteration.

July 6, 2019

SirV3nt90

There is no letter O in the arabic alphabet. Just like there is no letter I.

July 6, 2019

Akihiko64

Why is "fun" pronounced differently here? Is that the "un" again?

July 2, 2019

TvrtkoBalio

Why is و written twice instead of once with the w like sign above it? Also, why does it sound like there's an "un" between the words?

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.