1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية بِنْت عَرَبِيّة ذَكِي…

"سامْية بِنْت عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة."

Translation:Samia is a smart Arab girl.

July 2, 2019

17 Comments


Mavi838371

Yes, why "Arabic" wrong?


djmcosmo

Arabic more accurately describes the language, while "Arab" is an adjective to describe the PERSON.


Pieczony

Why I hear "tee" between every word?


SallyBrown360160

Is this Classic Arabic pronounciation? Also why was Arabic (girl) rejected? I think it would be okay in English.


Hussein_1996_ly

The pronunciation is terreble. You don't say it that way


ChickenRunner02

So how do you say it? I thought it was /saamyaa bint(un) 3arabiyya(tun) dhakiyya/.


AuroraMcGr

When I tap the bint button, it doesn't have a word.


Errahaoui

Why is writing 'arabic' wrong?


phuvtuo

Because for people we use Arab not Arabic.


Kracjusz

Why writing "arabic" instead of "arab" is wrong


ChickenRunner02

Arabic is a language; Arab is an adjective that you can use to describe a person.


Paul623303

Does "smart" mean well dressed or intelligent?


ChickenRunner02

dhakiyy means clever. And DL always uses American English so it uses 'smart' to mean clever.


phuvtuo

Um....we do have the word clever in American English.


teachingtinzy

The English translation in missing for girl in all these sentences


VlandroV

Is it Girl or Daughter?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.