"سامْية بِنْت عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة."

Translation:Samia is a smart Arab girl.

July 2, 2019

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mavi838371

Yes, why "Arabic" wrong?


djmcosmo

Arabic more accurately describes the language, while "Arab" is an adjective to describe the PERSON.


Pieczony

Why I hear "tee" between every word?


SallyBrown360160

Is this Classic Arabic pronounciation? Also why was Arabic (girl) rejected? I think it would be okay in English.


boopdoopfoop

When I tap the bint button, it doesn't have a word.


Hussein_1996_ly

The pronunciation is terreble. You don't say it that way


ChickenRunner02

So how do you say it? I thought it was /saamyaa bint(un) 3arabiyya(tun) dhakiyya/.


Doodpot

29/5/2021 the pronunciation is not that bad


3lyot

can u pls tell me the correct pronunciations then?


Errahaoui

Why is writing 'arabic' wrong?


phuvtuo

Because for people we use Arab not Arabic.


Paul623303

Does "smart" mean well dressed or intelligent?


ChickenRunner02

dhakiyy means clever. And DL always uses American English so it uses 'smart' to mean clever.


phuvtuo

Um....we do have the word clever in American English.


teachingtinzy

The English translation in missing for girl in all these sentences


VlandroV

Is it Girl or Daughter?


classicably

Why writing "arabic" instead of "arab" is wrong


BarbaraGribbon

The use of arabic as a person has been accepted on multiple occasions when describing a person. It is inconsistent to suddenly mark it wrong. A hint or a spelling issue should have been raised first


paulcmar

We need arab cours in english please...


LaurieBoul4

I said "Samia is a smart girl and arab" and they said its wrong???


3lyot

wouldn't that be سامية بنت ذكية وعربية ?


Rasgettma

Why is Arabian not acceptable?


AliRaza991

Nice app for arbic learning

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.