"كَري وَبوب"

Translation:Carrie and Bob

July 2, 2019

9 Comments


peHsFl9H

The font needs to be TWICE the size on the computer and THREE times the size for mobile devices. I can barely guess (not read) any of the diacritacle marks. e.g. is that a "ba" or a "ya"?

July 2, 2019

benton.1

I'm with you there. People learning Arabic need a larger font. You can increase the size of the words by pressing ctrl + ctrl 0 will bring the screen back to normal size.

July 7, 2019

shawncarrie

I agree with you, but unfortunately thats the typical size which youll see Arabic written on screens or printed... Maybe the course designers made it that way to get us used to it, but I for one agree and think it would help me learn better to have the text printed a bit larger!

July 7, 2019

wakest

The computer voice pronounces it 'pop' not 'bub' which I assume is wrong since there in no P sound in Arabic.

July 2, 2019

benton.1

Me, I heard it as "Bob" with an accent.

July 4, 2019

shawncarrie

Why use these weird names???

July 7, 2019

benton.1

You mean "weird" like "Carrie"? They're just trying to teach you how to spell your name. What service!

July 7, 2019

JohnJohnNL

I agree. With translate.google.com you can try to translate your own name (or you can try to transcribe it if you're a bit more advanced). Mine is جون. I checked it by inserting it in a search engine. Now guess who this person is: جون كينيدي

July 10, 2019

shawncarrie
July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.