1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري وَبوب"

"كَري وَبوب"

Translation:Carrie and Bob

July 2, 2019

36 Comments


biology_dave

The font needs to be TWICE the size on the computer and THREE times the size for mobile devices. I can barely guess (not read) any of the diacritacle marks. e.g. is that a "ba" or a "ya"?


benton.1

I'm with you there. People learning Arabic need a larger font. You can increase the size of the words by pressing ctrl +. Ctrl 0 will bring the screen back to normal size.


ChideraAgo1

THANKS THIS HELPED


shawncarrie

I agree with you, but unfortunately thats the typical size which youll see Arabic written on screens or printed... Maybe the course designers made it that way to get us used to it, but I for one agree and think it would help me learn better to have the text printed a bit larger!


pandop

Yes please, I mean we give children larger print when learning English, so why not learn Arabic in a larger font?


MamaLloyd

Good news! My app shows much larger fonts! Thanks Duo!


wakest

The computer voice pronounces it 'pop' not 'bub' which I assume is wrong since there in no P sound in Arabic.


benton.1

Me, I heard it as "Bob" said with an accent.


shawncarrie

Why use these weird names???


benton.1

You mean "weird" like "Carrie"? They're just trying to teach you how to spell your name. What service!


JohnJohnNL

I agree. With translate.google.com you can try to translate your own name (or you can try to transcribe it if you're a bit more advanced). Mine is جون. I checked it by inserting it in a search engine. Now guess who this person is: جون كينيدي


arafatamim

John translated in Arabic would be يُوحَنّا‎, which is a fairly common name among Arabic Christians.


ihatemylife101

what if your name was bob or carrie?


Shivaadh

It has the advantage of separating (a) the learning of letters from (b) the learning of meanings. Most users probably already know the meaning of the word Carrie, so we need only concentrate on the letters.


kuyaC

Is there a space between وَ and بوب?


benton.1

I'll answer this for you kuyaC and I'll up vote your question because people should not be down voted for asking questions that have not already been asked and answered in a thread. Please delete the last comment that you made, though. There is no place for abusive language on these forums.

There is no space between "and" and "Bob". The word "and" in Arabic is attached to the word that follows it. In a couple of dialects, like Lebanese, a space is left between the words, however.


Shivaadh

Top. I wish I could finally figure out how to give lingots with the app. Reckon you should have at least 100 lingots for this answer :)


AizawaHiroshi

Does the former mean both kary and Carrie ? Or anything other ?


benton.1

It's a girl's name. "She" happens to spell it "Carrie".


biology_dave

Several of the names are transliterated from English into Arabic. Transliteration is often problematic. The both 'Kary' and 'Carrie' could be represented the same way with Arabic script. Duolingo chose to use 'Carrie' for the name in English.


ahsanzs

It didn't take "Carrie & Bob". It accepts "Carrie and Bob". 23 April 2020. I've reported it so maybe it'll change in the future.


benton.1

"&" is not a word, it is a symbol. Do you think Duolingo should also accept

"كري & بوب" ?


catnipthe3rd

do you not type a space between and and bob? it marks it as correct when i put a space but says it's extra


paulinekhh

I don't understand why bob becomes pop while the letter p doesn't even exist in the arabic language.


RaymondAntonios

I would rather be learning the names of objects rather than people. This feels like a waste of time.


Atasaqun

Kerri ve bub. LOL


Afnan.ad

It's too fast.


Dee249113

This audio sounds so, SO bad...


Yhattie

Sounds more like "Terry and Bub"


Mufazar

I thought it was kariiwabab


benton.1

Arabic does not have the equivalent of the letter "o". So, in order to write foreign words that are spelled with an "o", another letter has to be used; "و" was chosen. Here, the English name "Bob" is being written in Arabic. Why would anyone translating it back to English spell it "Buub"?


FarhanSadi353899

Is it necessary to pressurize on 'ra' in Carrie?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.