1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a long, hot summer"

"a long, hot summer"

Translation:صَيْف حارّ طَويل

July 2, 2019

7 Comments


kristendavila

Word order question: Why does "a long, hot summer" become "a summer hot long" in Arabic instead of "a summer long hot"?


friendlynaveed

What I've learned uptil now is that the word order becomes exactly opposite in Arabic to that of English when describing a noun.


Ana343293

Same here i was following the pattern you last mentioned. I hope someone can explain


Rashid946441

It doesn't really show in this example, but both in Arabic and in English the order is basically the same: the most defining adjective (concepts like nationality, material, color) comes closest to the noun, the least one farthest. Arabic and English happen to have the opposite order of noun and adjective, hence you basically reverse the English order - but the principal is the same. This is btw. 'quite' universal, check out the English Wikipedia article on adjectives.


naqietraveler

Why put coma there????!!!!!! I am confused!


Away54

naqietraveler,

In English, when each of two adjectives modifies the same noun, we put comma between them. For example: "a long, hot summer". But, there's an exception when the first adjective modifies the combination of the second adjective and noun. For example: "traditional political institutions".

(Good, E., n.d.)


Gabor276280

Why did you not write AND if you want me to translate it with and (و) ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.