1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Seth has a scarf and a t-shi…

"Seth has a scarf and a t-shirt."

Translation:عِنْد سيث وِشاح وَتي شيرْت.

July 2, 2019

14 Comments


Raggie6

Because this is in MSA, modern standard Arabic, not dialect. Arabic is a VSO, verb subject object, language ;therefore عند need to be first.


CallMePoly

Alright, thanks.


CallMePoly

I might be wrong but in Lebanon, I'm used to say for example سيث عِنْد and not the other way around, I would like to know if it's just a mistake.


momobrika

Dialect is a bit different from fus7a. In algerian/lebanon dialect, I would normally say seth 3ando, but in fus7a, you must say 3and Seth, because fus7a arabic is VSO (verb-subject-object).


Abdullah811471

الله عليك شاعر,


Tomas859930

You're right, you wouldn't hear it used like this in a real world, always like you said - Seth 3ando (...). This is Fus7a though, so formally this is correct.


aralingo.app

This question structure is wrong


Slitinsky

Is dialect always the other way around? And if not, will everyone understans fus7a?


Ahmedegx

yup, fus7a is more right!


Ali515832

It should be عنده because عندك means YOU have like addressing him directly.


Abdullah811471

خطأ لازم (عنده) ه is important


bosy490307

I advise against learning Arabic here, I am an Arab, and I found errors in the pronunciation

U can say سيث عنده

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.