"Seth has a scarf and a t-shirt."

Translation:عِنْد سيث وِشاح وَتي شيرْت.

July 2, 2019

5 Comments


Raggie6

Because this is in MSA, modern standard Arabic, not dialect. Arabic is a VSO, verb subject object, language ;therefore عند need to be first.

July 8, 2019

CallMePoly

Alright, thanks.

July 8, 2019

CallMePoly

I might be wrong but in Lebanon, I'm used to say for example سيث عِنْد and not the other way around, I would like to know if it's just a mistake.

July 2, 2019

Tomas859930

You're right, you wouldn't hear it used like this in a real world, always like you said - Seth 3ando (...). This is Fus7a though, so formally this is correct.

July 8, 2019

momobrika

Dialect is a bit different from fus7a. In algerian/lebanon dialect, I would normally say seth 3ando, but in fus7a, you must say 3and Seth, because fus7a arabic is VSO (verb-subject-object).

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.