Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una gran novela."

Translation:It is a great novel.

5 years ago

7 Comments


rstaudte

a "novela" is a soap opera as well, right?

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

telenovelas, which are often simply referred to as novelas.

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

No, that is a telenovela, i.e. una novela que es en la televisión.

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Should "gran" only be used in front of a singular masculine noun? This sentence seems wrong?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

When grande means "great" in English (fantastic, impressive, wonderful etc.), the Spanish changes to gran for BOTH feminine and masculine nouns, and it is put before the noun. Como aquí: una gran novela (a magnificent novel) y un gran libro (like War and Peace, even in a small paperback edition).

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, Talca!

2 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why is "it is a big novel" incorrect? It could be hefty like War and Peace.

4 months ago