1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This banana is good."

"This banana is good."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْموزة طَيِّبة.

July 2, 2019

13 Comments


Baker679675

طيبة = delicious جيدة = good and the pronunciation of الموزة is very messed up.


KatieC993112

Thank you, Baker679675. I'd been wondering what the difference was. So طيب is more in relation to food, and the other more general?


AhmedNematallah

The pronunciation of "banana" is wrong


LearningSis

you can also use "جيد/جيدة" for good


[deactivated user]

    نطق بعض الكلمات ركيك


sara527322

    How to know if it's 'haadah' or 'haadih'


Away54

    sara527322,

    hadhaa هذا refers to masculine while hadhihi هذه is to feminine. How to differentiate between masculine and feminine is quiet tricky. Mostly nouns with ta marbuTa "ة" ending are feminine (such as "موزة") whereas the nouns without "ة" are masculine (like as "موز").

    But, other nouns whether those are masculine or feminine should be memorised (irregular) -- or they have another signs. For example, "هذه رِجْل = this leg" is feminine even though it's without "ة".


KatieC993112

    Thanks, Away54. So رِجْل must be connected to the word for "man", but the link seems tenuous?


Away54

    You're welcome, Katie! Some people conclude that all part bodies that don't have their pair (head, nose, tongue, etc.) are masculine while parts that have their pair (leg, hand, eye, etc.) are feminine.


KatieC993112

    Two questions, Away54: 1. I can't really see the semantic link between leg and man. Can you help? 2. You say "Some people conclude ...". Do you mean it's not necessarily the case that single parts of the body are masculine and pairs are feminine?


Away54

    Katie,

    (1) An interesting question! But, I still have no idea (except both words were from Ancient Arabic). Hope I'll find something in the future. Inshaa Allaah.

    (2) Yes, you're correct! You may read some comments in Duolingo that say like that. But, I think it is just for the simplification, because actually, it is more complex.

    For example, parts of bodies (like العنق, neck) can be applied as feminine or masculine. Also, some Classic Arab tribe (ie. Bani Abi Asad) had different opinions whether part of fingers are feminine or masculine.

    We can read the Arabic version of this article: https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=405201222959101&id=330296380449586

    Here, almost all parts of bodies are explained. But, don't count too much on its English translation because it will confuse you. :)


KatieC993112

    Thank you, Away54. I'll study that site about the parts of the body.


Away54

    You're welcome, Katie! And, please inform me if you know something new about رجل. :))

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.