1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُعَلِّم جَيِّد."

"اَلْمُعَلِّم جَيِّد."

Translation:The teacher is good.

July 2, 2019

17 Comments


PatMiFi

Why not "The good teacher."?


rhuseinh

It'll be معلم جيد


PhilippePlaton

"The good teacher" would rather be المعلم الجيد , I believe


arabmouni

This is the correct answer. Ignore everyone else above. In Arabic, if a definite noun is followed by a definite adjective, there wouldn't be an "is". "ilbaab iljameel" = "the pretty door". "ilbaab jameel" = "the door is pretty" and "baab jameel" = "a pretty door".


PatMiFi

and what would be then "A good teacher."? ;)


Santiago_G18

I think it actually is just that Duolingo should allow that answer, report it.


rhuseinh

You think wrong.


Ali1888

A good teacher معلم جيد Mu3allim Jayyid without (Al, the definite article المعلم الجيد With the definite article (Al) both on the noun and adjective In Arabic adjective must follow the noun in m/f. Sing. /pl. and definite article

المعلم جيد Would be The teacher is good


RahmaSaid10

I agree. I got this wrong, and I am really annoyed about it!!


EndangMene

That's my question too. So anyone explain it??


Crossmount

For the good teacher المعاّمُ الجديّدُ The teacher is good المعلًّم جيّد A good teacher معاّمٌ جديّدٌ Is this right?


Sameer643882

Someone translate these sentences i want to see difference among them. 1) The good teacher. 2) good teacher. 3) teacher is good. 4) the teacher is good.


MichelleDa878143

That has been done, just read the comments

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.