1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ."

"هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ."

Translation:He is Dutch.

July 2, 2019

5 Comments


IsabellaMa964106

I wrote "He is from Holland." Would this not technically be correct?


benton.1

No, it is not correct because the Arabic sentence does not say "He is from Holland" it says "He is Dutch" and we a supposed to translate the sentence not give a close approximation of what the words mean.


Tinh1000000

To iterate, an acceptable translation of OP's sentence would be «هو من هولندا.»


BoyBusmar1

Why not : He is a Dutch ?


Hamza_gani

I wrote "he dutch" by mistake..... But was not excepted......

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.