"هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ."

Translation:He is Dutch.

July 2, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoyBusmar1

Why not : He is a Dutch ?


BryanCho6

He is from the Netherlands should be accepted


casenjoyer

that would be هو من هولندا


IsabellaMa964106

I wrote "He is from Holland." Would this not technically be correct?


benton.1

No, it is not correct because the Arabic sentence does not say "He is from Holland" it says "He is Dutch" and we a supposed to translate the sentence not give a close approximation of what the words mean.


Tinh1000000

To iterate, an acceptable translation of OP's sentence would be «هو من هولندا.»


RobSprankle

it seems more to say he is a Hollander


fred91883

Why is the writing in arabic so weird in this sentence?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.