1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي تَنّورة غَريبة وَتي ش…

"عِنْدي تَنّورة غَريبة وَتي شيرْت عادي."

Translation:I have a weird skirt and a regular t-shirt.

July 2, 2019

15 Comments


mart670590

Odd to mark "strange" wrong for "weird" and "ordinary" wrong for "regular"!


GrahamWhit324102

Yes, I know. I got away with "normal" instead of "regular" (that meaning of "regular" doesn't exist in British English). These questions are obviously set up with a very small collection of possible synonyms.


q2EM14

I have the same problem too


InassAnn

The audio is not exact. As an Arab, non-Arab speakers will find a hard time to make a correct prononciation.


RahmaSaid10

"I have a weird skirt and a regular t-shirt" I can relate to this statement perfectly... lol


SteveMediterra

Whats wrong with saying normal instead of regular? Lol


Arancaytar

I've heard تَنّورة pronounced "taninura" in these exercises but "tan'nura" elsewhere; is this a different accent?


andrea865640

My answer was not accepted. Cause i wrote t shirt and no t-shirt


Deze07

Same I wrote tee shirt instead of t-shirt : rejected


ereich1217

Does regular refer to the size? In the US regular can refer to size, like medium.

Or, does this refer to it being common/ ordinary/plain?

Also, why do so many lessons have "weird" in them? Do they mean unusual/uncommon/unique/interesting ? I rarely hear or use weird?


Alexey914898

Are you kidding? وَتي? Not وَتي شيرْت?


JohnH249076

the second 'a' should be optional in English


SolmazHasa1

The same sentence you make my answer correct gere not Why After and we can use a artcle but my another sentense you make it wrong Here that's why i didn't use a . Pls check up correctly


binBorhan

Am not sure if the placement of the words is correct but i believed it's good for us to read Arabic

Bismillah

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.