"هارْفارْد جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة."

Translation:Harvard is an American university.

July 3, 2019

9 Comments


sartma

The Audio says "haarfaard jaami3atan 2amriikiyyatan". Shouldn't it be "haarfaard jaami3atun 2amriikiyya"?

July 3, 2019

AhmadLaM

Yes, you're right, it should be "jaami3atun"/"جامِعةٌ"

July 10, 2019

MarksAaron

It definitely should. For some reason the TTS keeps pronouncing the accusative ending -an instead of the nominative ending -un, I've seen it in dozens of sentences now.

July 11, 2019

diobsb

Dude, how small are those letters, I can't tell if it's an R or Z in Harvard (hazvazd)

I surely need glasses, but also probably a magnifier

July 3, 2019

AhmadLaM

Yes, I agree with. I'm hopeful it will be fixed since the course is still in beta right now

July 10, 2019

Bahalam

Guys why Harfard while we have و in Arabic?

July 8, 2019

MarksAaron

I guess because 'f' is a slightly better match for the sound 'v' than 'w' would be. 'Haarfaard' is a little better than 'Haarwaard'

July 11, 2019

sartma

Apparently you can use the "new" letter "ڤ" for the sound /v/. You also find "Harvard" written as هارڤرد.

July 11, 2019

boofshoof

What MarksAaron said. V and F are almost the same phonetically, the main difference is that V is voiced while F is not.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.