1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هارْفارْد جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة…

"هارْفارْد جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة."

Translation:Harvard is an American university.

July 3, 2019

15 Comments


sartma

The Audio says "haarfaard jaami3atan 2amriikiyyatan". Shouldn't it be "haarfaard jaami3atun 2amriikiyya"?


AhmadLaM

Yes, you're right, it should be "jaami3atun"/"جامِعةٌ"


MarksAaron

It definitely should. For some reason the TTS keeps pronouncing the accusative ending -an instead of the nominative ending -un, I've seen it in dozens of sentences now.


Crossmount

thank you for that correction


dio_rgenes

Dude, how small are those letters, I can't tell if it's an R or Z in Harvard (hazvazd)

I surely need glasses, but also probably a magnifier


AhmadLaM

Yes, I agree with. I'm hopeful it will be fixed since the course is still in beta right now


Sam278989

I have the same problem. I have been holding down the control key on my computer and hitting the + key until it becomes clear.


DuoLiNxo

Man this is my main problem with arabic right now. I always need to force my eyes to read those letters


SaeedMahjoori

Guys why Harfard while we have و in Arabic?


sartma

Apparently you can use the "new" letter "ڤ" for the sound /v/. You also find "Harvard" written as هارڤرد.


MarksAaron

I guess because 'f' is a slightly better match for the sound 'v' than 'w' would be. 'Haarfaard' is a little better than 'Haarwaard'


boofshoof

What MarksAaron said. V and F are almost the same phonetically, the main difference is that V is voiced while F is not.


king528946

Harvard is an american university


Amal728978

Why doesn't "Harvard University is American" work?


boofshoof

That's a different sentence; in "Harvard is an American university," the subject is "Harvard," while in the sentence you gave, the subject is "Harvard University." So the former sentence is structured as subject-verb-adjective-noun, whereas the latter is structured as subject-verb-adjective.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.