1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Mike is a new Dutch translat…

"Mike is a new Dutch translator."

Translation:مايْك مُتَرْجِم هولَنْدِيّ جَديد.

July 3, 2019

16 Comments


ideomorph

It seems like the acceptable order of adjectives is in Arabic is almost the opposite of English.


MarksAaron

You could think of it as a mirror image: the adjective furthest in front in English is the one furthest behind in Arabic, but in both languages it's the furthest from the noun. Same for the nearest adjective.


VictoriaWhitaker

Adjective order! Did what the previous question "corrected" me on and it still marked this wrong!!!!


MamaLloyd

So I can visually read the sentences... But the problem is there now seems to be this big rush toward reading complete sentences, while at the same time I'm not getting enough audio practice to help me with my pronunciation, and I don't know how to resolve that.


AniOhevYayin

Since this is the beta version and there is a lot about DL [DuoLingo] Arabic that needs work, it's good to give them feedback. But to respond to your point: I assume that with DL any course that we have to supplement with additional material (grammars, online stuff).


MamaLloyd

I get it, but I wish I could get more audio practice of the vocabulary that I am reading in Duo. I don't know that I'm actually reading it well, but I know which things to choose from the answers available.


Suzan502737

What is DL Arabic?


NabilViole

Is this answer "مايك مترجم جديد هلندي" accepted in real life? Because last time I answer the question with the "nationality" in the end is acceptable.


EdHill7

My partner speaks arabic natively (Saudi), and according to her, both orders are acceptable in real life


ZlZQzYmR

Wouldnt مايك هو also be an acceptable beginning?


AniOhevYayin

It's an interesting question that reveals that you may know Hebrew, since modern Israeli Hebrew uses the pronoun for copula. In looking into it, the "zero copula" wiki entry states that "when both the subject and the predicate are definite, a pronoun (agreeing with the subject) must be inserted between the two." The example given is محمد هو المهندس‎ (Muḥammad huwa l-muhandis), "Muhammad is the engineer' (lit. "Muhammad he the-engineer"). So, in this case, since the predicate is not definite, we don't use هو here as far as I can tell, but I'm just a learner. Thanks for asking this question & we can see if a native Arabic speaker replies. The use of the third person pronoun in such "equative" nominal sentences is discussed here: http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf


MohammadPasha114

Dutch or Holland both should be given


faizasiddi9

Its hard to understand


Mahmudur1

Arranging words is really hard.


MohammadRe831050

Why whyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.