"Bob"

Translation:بوب

July 3, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nswearin

the audio for the Arabic character wa is broken in this exercise, is this just me? And yes I do recognize that it was not necessary in this exercise.


ShoaibKhan750228

That is Bob...i.e "Bawb". You pronounce wrong and false


FoxduoX

They finally fixed it


LisaEeyore

Shouldn't it be pronounced like buub? Or written differently to sound like either the way British or Americans pronounce the word Bob?


Away54

LisaEeyore,

Yes, it is: "buub" بُوْب if we follow how the standard ruling of Arabic letters should be spelled. But, "Bob" is a foreign name -- nowadays many Arabs try to pronounce the foreign names as how the name is pronounced according to its original language.

(Update: I got a downvote without any feedback. Again).


Wol200

Thanks for your explanation. I've seen that Duo quite often has differences between what I can read and how it it is on the audio.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.