"هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ شَيْء يا بوب؟"

Translation:Do you know everything, Bob?

July 3, 2019

4 Comments


YasmeenRabbani

Is it just me or did the way they said Bob sound like pop?

July 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    No it's not just you, in the course they (sometimes) tend to pronounce the letter "ب" like "p" --> (like in pizza). They are also pronouncing the letter "ج" more like "j" sound in french --> (like in je suis ), which the letter actually more sound like the j in English --> (like j in jump).

    July 3, 2019

jad498154

    No the letter "j" is pronouced as in french, there is never never a "j" sound like in jump

    July 19, 2019

ConchiCastillo

    As a matter of fact, the letter ج can be pronounced as the J in 'jump', too.

    To quote from Wikipedia: "It has many standard pronunciations in Modern Standard Arabic, which can also reflect the pronunciation in national varieties of Arabic: IPA(key): [d͡ʒ] in most of the Arabian Peninsula and in Algeria. Also in west Asia where it can be reduced to [ʒ]; IPA(key): [ʒ] in most of the Levant and most of north Africa; IPA(key): [ɡ] in Egypt and west Yemen; IPA(key): [ɟ] in Sudan (with allophones) and south Yemen, and most likely in Classical Arabic. When reciting the Quran, it is customarily pronounced as [d͡ʒ]."

    August 6, 2019
    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.