1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ شَيْء يا بو…

"هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ شَيْء يا بوب؟"

Translation:Do you know everything, Bob?

July 3, 2019

8 Comments


evbbar

Pretty passive agressive sentence there


Yasmeenfr

Is it just me or did the way they said Bob sound like pop?


[deactivated user]

    No it's not just you, in the course they (sometimes) tend to pronounce the letter "ب" like "p" --> (like in pizza). They are also pronouncing the letter "ج" more like "j" sound in french --> (like in je suis ), which the letter actually more sound like the j in English --> (like j in jump).


Behemot97

    I think it should be Ḥal taʿarifu kulla šeyin ya Bob? Kull is here the object of to know ( taʿarifu),so it should be in the accusative case.


Tolerating

    Exactly. Heard كلّ with a kasra on another exercise, where it should have been fatha.


antowalad

    Se pronuncia como j francesa.


KatieC993112

    Not according to the IPA, antowalad.


bontu130713

    Ragaa g intifaadaa gsgdgdvsvvsdv

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.