"زَيد وَسام مِن عُمان."

Translation:Zayd and Sam are from Oman.

July 3, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    the letter وَ defines "and" in Arabic sentences


EdreesMakki

    she said amman!! instead of oman


Billy2912

    In the Arabic language there are only three distinctive vowels : /a/, /i/, /u/ The /a/ can be pronounced more closed like an /ɜ /, the /i/ can be pronounced more opened like an /e/, the /u/ can be pronounced like an /ɔ/ or an /o/, the distinction does not make any special sense. It's like the /b/ and the /v/ in Spanish : you can pronounce both of them, /bamos/ or /vamos/ for example, it's non-distinctive. In linguistics this is called non-minimal pairs. If only two sounds can product different words with different senses, it's a minimal pair. Like for instance the nasal vowels / ɔ̃ / and /ɑ̃/ in French : cancer pronounced /kɑ̃sɛʁ/ is the disease, concert pronounced /kɔ̃sɛʁ/ is the music event.


Billy2912

    So Oman can be pronounced /ɔman/ or /oman/, and if it's pronounced /ɔ/, wich is an open vowel like the /a/, you can heard a sort of little /a/


owl-nest

    In mine she said lebanon!


indiojamaiquino

    To me it sounds like she is pronouncing it more like zaid wa sām minnu 'awman.


ELIASBENJI21

    I accidentally wrote is instead of are and got wrong instead of a correction


benton.1

    What you wrote was wrong. The computer gave you a correction by telling you what you should have written. What you didn't get was a "pass". Just do the sentence over again. It has taken you longer to complain about it that it would have to just redo the sentence. ; )


Aro_Sensei

    Why is "waw" connected to Sam. Is that normal or is the waw supposed to be on its own.


benton.1

    It is correct to connect "waaw" to the following word, but a Lebanese speaker said that in Lebanon they do not attach it to the following word.


AnpuSon

    Its wa meaning and. And the way arabic is u have to know the different ways they structure the sentences. When u see wa u dont have to put the adjectives first. U just read it exactly how it is when and(wa) is attached.


Kobz113

    oman and amman are spelled the same ?


benton.1

    Without the vowel markings, they are spelled the same way. With the vowel markings, Amman is spelled عَمّان and Oman is spelled عُمان .


VraFilipov

    There is not the verb "to be" in such sentences? Thanks.


benton.1

    Correct. There is no verb "to be" in the present tense in Arabic.


IbneNoorSh

    Well, first of all, I am in Love with this App. Thanks for providing us such a platfrom. Well, I just wanted to inform that "and" and "&" are same, so there should not be made any difference with these. Thanks


LinguisticAshraf

    Screen overlaps the answer selection


canongigue

    The sounds 'Oman' is very similar to Amman.


ph.SDjrWj

    I typed correct then to its showing wrong What's the problem


LamiaJalal1

    Jayed and Zayd isn't same??


mia906156

    I'm wrote corect!


makethecra

    Any body can ask a question


Kapusta255005

    Я написала правильно,но мне засчитана ошибка

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.