1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد وَسام مِن عُمان."

"زَيد وَسام مِن عُمان."

Translation:Zayd and Sam are from Oman.

July 3, 2019

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    the letter وَ defines "and" in Arabic sentences


EdreesMakki

    she said amman!! instead of oman


owl-nest

    In mine she said lebanon!


CQToo

    Mistakes are the best way to learn! :I


Aro_Sensei

    Why is "waw" connected to Sam. Is that normal or is the waw supposed to be on its own.


benton.1

    It is correct to connect "waaw" to the following word, but a Lebanese speaker said that in Lebanon they do not attach it to the following word.


AnpuSon

    Its wa meaning and. And the way arabic is u have to know the different ways they structure the sentences. When u see wa u dont have to put the adjectives first. U just read it exactly how it is when and(wa) is attached.


AbdulMoiz927291

    It's supposed to be own its own but I think they want it to be easy


Kobz113

    oman and amman are spelled the same ?


benton.1

    Without the vowel markings, they are spelled the same way. With the vowel markings, Amman is spelled عَمّان and Oman is spelled عُمان .


VraFilipov

    There is not the verb "to be" in such sentences? Thanks.


benton.1

    Correct. There is no verb "to be" in the present tense in Arabic.


IbneNoorSh

    Well, first of all, I am in Love with this App. Thanks for providing us such a platfrom. Well, I just wanted to inform that "and" and "&" are same, so there should not be made any difference with these. Thanks


Ashraf241554

    Screen overlaps the answer selection


LamiaJalal1

    Jayed and Zayd isn't same??

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.