1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٩: ٥، ٦، ٧…

"أَعُدّ مِن ٥ إِلى ٩: ٥، ٦، ٧، ٨، ٩."

Translation:I count from 5 to 9: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

July 3, 2019

15 Comments


DeddyShy1

Nine to five, what a way to make a living


eth_morocco

The pronunciation of أعد is totally wrong, i am testing this app as i am native Arabic speaker, and so far I can't recommend it at all lot of mistakes and disasters actually looks like someone making lessons it just by copying and pasting directly from Google translate.


Away54

أَعُدُّ مِنْ ه (خمسةٍ)

"2a3udd(u) min khamsat(in) ...". The audio says "min khamsatu" -- it is wrong. :((


Do_it_right

I just didnt put the full stop at the end of the sentence!


phuvtuo

That wouldn't matter. Duo doesn't mark punctuation.


EhteshamMo

Yes it happened with me too. It shows wrong if we don't put the full stop. Strange!


xcanadensis

In Arabic numbers are read left to right... Is there some weird rule regarding numbers between commas?


Mohamed388301

you have to put the number then comma, then space, then the next number. And repeat. Its really confusing.


vsandl

Impossible to tell if you get this right or wrong. What IS Duo playing at? Whoever heard of learning numbers out of order.


KhanUmerzai

"to" is not available in the provided text as such it could not be selected in my answer.


KhanUmerzai

I count from 5--------------------------. 'to" is not available in the provided words, as such it could not be typed.


nslbaba

The audio is wrong, it should say: a3uddu min khamsatin...


YousufEl-J

Numbers are backwards in the answer


ziliya

Seems ok now


mershadya

Because of English is written from left to right and Arabic is written from right to left.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.