"a smart Arab American girl"

Translation:بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة

July 3, 2019

3 Comments


Connie_Sullivan

Is this sentence formulated this way because each adjective is describing the adjective before it? So literally the sentence is saying smart describes Arab, Arab describes American, American describes the girl? So it reads girl American Arab smart?

July 3, 2019

Bryson610892

The structure implies that "american" describes "a girl", "arab" describes "an american girl" and "smart" describes "an arab american girl".

You could switch Arab and American to emphasize that she is an Arab girl who is also incidentally an American.

Or you could say "bint dhakiyya amrikiyya 3arabiyya" to mean "a smart girl (who is) arab american.

July 10, 2019

Abshir979515

Which is totally wrong.

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.