1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The women are tall."

"The women are tall."

Translation:woch be'pu'.

July 3, 2019

6 Comments


mIQey

I was given a multiple choice with the answer, but the "W" was capitalized, but I don't think "w"s are capitalized in the Klingon language.


jdmcowan

w is never capitalized in proper Okrandian Klingon. However, the Duolingo software has some built in quirks. One of them is that it always recapitalizes all the answers when it creates that type of multiple choice exercise. Theoretically the programmers will try to fix it, but it is very low priority for them.


mIQey

Yes. I understand the software limitations. Just reporting the bug the best way I know how.


jdmcowan

Unfortunately, only the moderators and contributors follow this specific forum and they have already informed staff of this problem. If you would like to express your concern to the staff in hopes they will upgrade the priority, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about problems with the programming of the course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- Including a screen shot is very helpful.


galaxeroll

Why is it not <>? Unclear on where to put the adjective.


jdmcowan

The mark up used on these pages deletes everything between <>, so you can't use them here and I can't be sure what you wrote. I can make an educated guess, though. But if I'm wrong, feel free to correct me.

You may have been thinking the adjective should have been after the noun as be'pu' woch. The problem is that woch is being used as a verb here and the formation you suggest is using a different grammar. Since woch is actually a verb, when you want to make a complete statement, you need a grammatical subject, which follows the noun. So to say, "The women are tall," the verb goes first and then the subject, resulting in woch be'pu' as a complete sentence.

Some verbs do have a special feature where they can be used to modify a noun in an adjectival fashion. So these verbs which resemble English adjectives can also be used in a similar fashion to English adjectives. To do so, they follow the verb they are modifying. So the phrase be'pu' woch means, "tall women", and is a noun phrase, not a complete sentence. That noun phrase could now be used as either the object or subject of a sentence with another verb, but those two words in that order are just a noun phrase.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.