"Je marche."

Translation:I am walking.

June 9, 2014

26 Comments


CarolineBc1

Before i was corrected because apparently marche meant working not walking. Now i got it wrong because it meant Walking and not working! How do know when to use which one?

October 20, 2014

Rae.F

It's like in English, we sometimes say we left the engine running in our car. In this case, we say "running" but we mean it's on, operating, working. In French, they have a similar idiom but they say that something "walks" instead.

November 7, 2015

dzamie

On mobile, it suggests "sth" as one possible word. What on earth is sth?

January 7, 2016

Rae.F

That's an abbreviation for "something". I'm not sure why it was suggested here, though.

January 7, 2016

dzamie

Huh. Native english speaker, and I've never heard of it before. Thanks for the reply!

January 9, 2016

n6zs

It is only an abbreviation for "something" which you will often see in examples shown in a dictionary.

May 17, 2016

Freyr77

Yeah, what do you use when!? Cos apparently elephants can march, but I can't... what?

July 1, 2017

Rae.F

"Marcher" is "to walk".

July 1, 2017

zax347

I said mange its so hard to hear this

February 9, 2017

lis368506

I'm using a Samsung galaxy 4 with headphones and you can distinctly hear the CH there is no ch in mange :))

March 14, 2018

Gregory601004

I have reached this point without too many hiccups. Now I can no longer get this program to accept correct answers as correct answer. I nees to move forward. PLEASE FIX THIS !!!!

October 20, 2017

owy20061

ok well done you walked....

October 26, 2017

Aladji11

its easy not hard

January 17, 2018

di.ca.mi

This is confusing - before it was translated as working

November 23, 2014

n6zs

As you probably know by now, many French words are used in different ways and translate to different words in English when the context changes. "Il marche" = he walks (is walking). Ça marche ! = it works! http://www.wordreference.com/fren/marcher

May 17, 2016

Parsamana

Another problem is that though the same verb can be used to mean marching (i.e. Marcher), it won't accept it as an alternative to "I walk." I tried it.

September 15, 2016

AlexGibson71765

A lonely road, the only one that I have ever known

August 13, 2016

naia921103

Why is i marche not correct??

January 8, 2017

Rae.F

The primary translation of "marcher" is "to walk".

English spells it "march", not "marche".

January 8, 2017

maggie.h14

i heard that "je marche" could be 'i walk, i am walking, i do walk' is this wrong?

February 3, 2017

Rae.F

It's correct.

February 3, 2017

nikk9oo8

is i march wrong?

May 21, 2017

MelindriaT

the present is always I am doing etc.. or I do I have never been taught anything else. It is even in French text books. I wrote "I am walking".

March 19, 2018

Rae.F

"I walk" is present. "I am walking" is present continuous.

March 19, 2018

dinyarbharucha

why is i walk wrong even the answer says i walk

March 28, 2018

JIM983910

When the male narrator says"marche" it sounds as though he is pronouncing the "e" on the end. It's as though he has an Italian accent. I have noticed this before. This could be confusing.

July 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.