1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقي جورْج عِنْدهُ عَمَل م…

"صَديقي جورْج عِنْدهُ عَمَل مُمْتاز."

Translation:My friend George has amazing work.

July 3, 2019

9 Comments


naftalisalz

My friend George has an amazing job


Djibril487949

So what is the difference between "ainda X Y" and "X aindahu Y"?


Shah-N-Malik

why is this wrong: "My friend George has an amazing work" But you just ok'd "My friend George has an amazing job"


Sophia_Eressea

because 'work' is uncountable :) this happens sometimes to food thingies, abstract items, feelings etc.... And 'work' is rather a circumstance ... you cannot say "I feel one love towards my kids", "He is going to have two foods"...


KatieC993112

Yes. Work is a non-count noun, while "job" is a count noun. Therefore the latter can take an indefinite article and the former can't.


Bonjour689181

My friend George has an amazing work, was not accepted. When an indefinite article is allowed and when not?


NezihD

"Work" is an uncountable noun, "job" is an countable noun. I am not native English speaker, so i make the same mistake often.


KatieC993112

Absolutely right, NezhD. I am a native.


EvemarieMo

Could that also be translated as "my friend George has an amazing job"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.