1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تي شيرْت."

"لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تي شيرْت."

Translation:Seth does not have a t-shirt.

July 3, 2019

15 Comments


Rob396024

he'll give you the shirt off his back... if he had one.


Dave168907

Interesting question, since when pronounced separately it sound like siith but when spoken in a sentence it sounds like suyith. It is the name Seth.


gsp732649

there is something i do not get. i seem 2 remember seth as siith but it is written here as suyiith (or suiiath) but in a previous question a written DiiD is sounded as DuyiD. auditory misperceptions by me?


Malna815747

سُيِّثَ؟؟ What name is this?


FerencziDn2

Am I the only one imagining a shirtless Seth with a skirt on right about now? :D


SyahrulR919_

What is شيرت، t shirt is لباس


actuohy

tee shirt should be accepted for any time t-shirt is an answer. Both are in the Cambridge dictionary of English - surely that's enough to be considered correct?


SteveMediterra

Why cant this be:

"Seth hasn't a tshirt"?


jss.___

Tshirt? Or t-shirt?


legatrix

Much like Jeff Cavaliere, Athlean-X.com.


Micharagol

My answer should be excepted


Nefersw

My answer should be accepted. I wrote tee shirt.


Ibraahiim13

They are using English names and spelling and pronouncing them in weird ways in Arabic. Bob is spelled Buub but pronounced Bob. Not the best choices made in this course.


mullahraheil

How is a T-shirt different from a t-shirt?


jss.___

A T-shirt is a kind of shirt in the shape of a capital T, having short sleeves. Obviously, a (small) t-shirt should be a quite different shape.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T-shirt

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.