"لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تي شيرْت."

Translation:Seth does not have a t-shirt.

July 3, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FerencziDn2

Am I the only one imagining a shirtless Seth with a skirt on right about now? :D


ThereseDrum

No, I'm not imagining him like that, since he lost his skirt too. This is getting very.. interesting :D


Rob396024

he'll give you the shirt off his back... if he had one.


Dave168907

Interesting question, since when pronounced separately it sound like siith but when spoken in a sentence it sounds like suyith. It is the name Seth.


gsp732649

there is something i do not get. i seem 2 remember seth as siith but it is written here as suyiith (or suiiath) but in a previous question a written DiiD is sounded as DuyiD. auditory misperceptions by me?


Malna815747

سُيِّثَ؟؟ What name is this?


SyahrulR919_

What is شيرت، t shirt is لباس


actuohy

tee shirt should be accepted for any time t-shirt is an answer. Both are in the Cambridge dictionary of English - surely that's enough to be considered correct?


Nefersw

My answer should be accepted. I wrote tee shirt.


SteveMediterra

Why cant this be:

"Seth hasn't a tshirt"?


jss.___

Tshirt? Or t-shirt?


Micharagol

My answer should be excepted


mullahraheil

How is a T-shirt different from a t-shirt?


jss.___

A T-shirt is a kind of shirt in the shape of a capital T, having short sleeves. Obviously, a (small) t-shirt should be a quite different shape.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T-shirt


6lF2PGCe

In the English, "does not have" sounds awkward in this context -- it suggests some habitual objection to having (I do not have sugar in my coffee), which i don't think is intended. I would say "Seth has no t-shirt" or (less formally, like the half-naked Seth) "Seth hasn't got a t-shirt". What do others think? Is this a US-ROTW difference? Or an idiom that is in the process of changing?


zoza_313

لقد اخطأتم سيث بحرف الثاء اما سيف فبحرف الفاء ارجو الانتباه

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.