1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You buy onions."

"You buy onions."

Translation:Kamu beli bawang.

July 3, 2019

4 Comments


Clare566727

The plural for onion/bawang is bawang bawang so my plural answer should have been accepted


Jake929031

Yep it should but indos often don't repeat words and still mean the plural of it.


clare3000

I know that already Jake, but the Indonesians are not running a language app.


Jake929031

What is your point? Indonesia's I believe are the ones that made and maintain this course.

Duolingo is a great idea but poorly implemented. Look at the forums for example they don't even sort well and search is a joke. Why people must reinvent the wheel I can never.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.