"You are weird, Duo."

Translation:أَنْتَ غَريب يا دُوو.

July 3, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillDe

So now we know that Duo is a male owl!


FJ7FJ

But it was mentioned here that Duo is a queen. Duo is really weird.


HesBey

Duo, the genderfluid Queeng.


shananangj

They shouldn't call them weird for it tho


Aiman167337

Why are we calling everyone weird!? LOL. But seriously she's saying gharayb instead of ghariib.


ahsanzs

This course discusses too many negative aspects such as weird, hate etc. but a few positive adjectives are there too e.g. amazing, pretty etc.

Duo is weird here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32855849, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32940838

But Duo is amazing here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32839039, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32859162


Fawwaz495

It's not so nice to call people weird


Sue982688

I have been wondering whether in Arabic culture 'weird' might be considered a term of endearment- something you say to friends or to your child. Whether it might mean 'uniquely precious' or something like that. Can anyone help us know? (I think Duo is probably only using it to help us practice غ and maybe to make us smile as we practice. )


Yassin167640

Duo is a weird guy indeed he is there stalking me everytime I forgot to practice I kinda like it


[deactivated user]

    You know what is weird? The english audio of this sentence. Just hear ir!


JohannesBi820579

    Indeed you are Duo. But we all love you anyway <3


WarmSummerBees

    It's genuinely nice to hear Duo have some humility after claiming to be so fast and smart


SedatAltun

    Can confirm...


ZxhYO

    When will i be using these sentences to tell people i know they are weird?


ZakIsZak

    At least we are no longer attacking Carrie for being a weird woman

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.