1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are weird, Duo."

"You are weird, Duo."

Translation:أَنْتَ غَريب يا دُوو.

July 3, 2019

16 Comments


BillDe

So now we know that Duo is a male owl!


FJ7FJ

But it was mentioned here that Duo is a queen. Duo is really weird.


HesBey

Duo, the genderfluid Queeng.


shananangj

They shouldn't call them weird for it tho


Aiman167337

Why are we calling everyone weird!? LOL. But seriously she's saying gharayb instead of ghariib.


ahsanzs

This course discusses too many negative aspects such as weird, hate etc. but a few positive adjectives are there too e.g. amazing, pretty etc.

Duo is weird here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32855849, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32940838

But Duo is amazing here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32839039, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32859162


Fawwaz495

It's not so nice to call people weird


Victor967645

You know what is weird? The english audio of this sentence. Just hear ir!


SedatAltun

Can confirm...


ZxhYO

When will i be using these sentences to tell people i know they are weird?


Yiangaruga

At least we are no longer attacking Carrie for being a weird woman


Yassin167640

Duo is a weird guy indeed he is there stalking me everytime I forgot to practice I kinda like it


JohannesBi820579

Indeed you are Duo. But we all love you anyway <3


WarmSummerBees

It's genuinely nice to hear Duo have some humility after claiming to be so fast and smart


usamapotrick

Spittin Facts... haha!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.