"هٰذا الْكَلْب تَعْبان اَلْحَمْدُ لِله."

Translation:This dog is tired, praise be to God.

July 3, 2019

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monaminmay

Maybe I’m being weird but I am just unable to get past this sentence without wondering what on this earth does a dog being tired have to do with ‘praise be to God’ I know it’s probably one random sentence for the sake of learning but shouldn’t sensitivity be exercised where God’s name is used? I don’t know but I’m getting the same feeling like when I went to visit the Córdoba mosque and subconsciously took my shoes off when entering and towards the end of the tour got noticed and escorted out for refusing to put my shoes back on as it was ‘treating it like a mosque instead of a church’ never meant to offend anyone ofcourse I mean people aren’t forced to remove their shoes when visiting the Haiga Sofia Basilica turned Mosque (women are told to cover their heads (which I personally think is wrong) here men are told to take their hats off, which our group did) but still, had I known it may offend I would’ve worn alternative shoe lookalike clean sock wear or such to both comply and not offend anyone also to maintain my own happiness whilst visiting this outstanding beauty .....so yeah really want to know now how to get around this particular sentence without completing it ;)


Kimi.T

Come on! It might have been a wild dog chasing them! Or naughty dogs finally getting tired and sleepy... that's not too weird...


xparsa3132

Thanks. That's a good explanation


MuntahSres

Thanks for the explain.


zaighamM1

It's a confusing phrase, I imagine it as if a friend asked about my pet dog who went through surgery and needed rest but had trouble falling asleep. Something along those lines... It makes me feel sad about my imaginary pet dog, though. I don't know why duolingo is putting me through such conceptualized psychological torture!

And you were doing a decent thing by following the custom of removing your shoes before entering a place of worship - I don't know why you were 'escorted out', maybe need more context on that. Women also cover or wear hijabs, it is a sign of modesty and shame, and not 'oppression' as some people like to label it.


redactedname2762

yeah, and many women like the head covering as well


rbbekkhus

Is هٰذِهِ الْقِتّة تَعْبانة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله better?


MuntahSres

It's just for learning. Don't take it serious


tuxayo

one random sentence for the sake of learning

Indeed! https://blog.duolingo.com/how-silly-sentences-can-help-you-learn/

Sorry about your experience at Córdoba mosque btw.


NathanPeres495

I find it annoying the alhamdollila is only translated into "praise be to God" and nothing else like god be praised.


krispolard

Yeah, I got it 'wrong' for abbreviating to just 'praise God. '


NasratMeer

Dog is a creature for any thing we see in this world if we say الحمد لله, that is a possitive sentence that Allah may love for remembering him seeing his creatures.


Zainab_Ahmed.

In the Arabic, we have "al" but in the English, it is not used. Shouldn't the sentence be this is "the" tired dog praise be to God?


Salsmachev

No. So the way this works is that generally a phrase will agree in definiteness, but a sentence will disagree. So "the big dog" is al-kalb al-kabīr (definite definite), "a big dog" is kalb kabīr (indefinite indefinite), and "the dog is big" is al-kalb kabīr (definite indefinite).

When we start adding in the demonstratives (eg "this"), things get more complicated. Hâdhā and hâdhihi can be thought of as being definite, so hâdhā kalb is "this is a dog". In order to say "this dog" you need it to agree in definiteness: hâdhā al-kalb. If you want to say this is the dog, you actually have to add in a pronoun: hâdhā huwa al-kalb (literally "this it/he the dog").


TitusPowell

Very helpful. Thanks!


goinggo-it

salsmachev sooo useful thanks a lot! i was asking myself... adding "big" also would be hadha kalb kabir "this is a big dog"; hadha al-kalb al-kabir "this big dog"; hadha huwa al-kalb al-kabir "this is the big dog". am i correct? thanks in advance shukran from italy


Salsmachev

Yes this is the correct way to combine the two. Additionally this dog is big would be hâdhā al-kalb huwwa kabīr (lit. this dog, he is big)


albie_01

I wish i could save this comment on the app and come back to it later


legatrix

Good answer but I notice you didn't actually spell out why the sentence can't mean "this is the tired dog". I assume that getting this meaning would require both 'dog' and 'tired' to take an "al-".


WarmSummerBees

For those of us with wildly energetic dogs this is the most relatable sentence yet


ophirein

Can't 'ilHamdu lila' be just 'praise god' and not only 'praise be to god'? I even think that in the previous question with it it was just 'praise god'


raconteur

People who have ever owned a Border Collie would understand exactly what it means, for those naturally weirded out by the lack of context.


RegiCorvus

I can't figure out how to make a dagger alif. Using Apple's Arabic qwerty keyboard. Anyone know?


dave.pretty

I've spent the last hour on this. You have to go to Emoji/Symbol, go to the dropdown in the upper left, "customize lift," check Arabic, then go to favorites, pick Arabic, find the superscript alif, and make it a favorite, and then have to keep that big honking box open all the time to double click the alif.


RegiCorvus

Thank you so much! The trick I missed was "customize list." I think I can use linux commands to assign the character to an unused key, now that I know where the character is!


WasfiAkab

I think this isn't necessary, Arabic speaking people ignore and many times don't read the Mater Lectiones. If you have notice that most of the audio are pronounced wrong because she can't see the small signs.


Alex848636

So it is a good thing that the dog is tired?


Aronel10

Sure. Imagine an active dog that doesn't get enough exercise to burn excess energy. Such a dog is more likely to get into trouble. Sometimes the people get tired before the dog does. The dog is tired, praise be to God!


IQRANOSHEE2

I noticed الحمد لله meaning is praise be to Allah but every time i write Allah it get wrong & suggest me to write god. Allah is a noun used as a name & name in every language remain same. It remains Allah no matter in which language u are translating.


A.Noor70

وش ذي الجمل الغريبة؟


Sbzm123

What is the different in "the dog is tired praise be to God" and "this dog is tired praise be to God"


rbbekkhus

I cannot hear the دُ at the end of الحَمدُ, what is that about?


Laura671493

Cant it be: This dog is tired, praise to God.


WasfiAkab

I wouldn't never use praise be to God in a negative sentence. It's wrong and will make people wonder if you are normal or not.


dave.pretty

Even (speaking as a dog owner here) it is a good thing ("hopefully the dog ran around all day at day care and will sleep through the weekend" is a thought I have often expressed)


Saima367226

We cannot just assume that this a negative sentence. Because it depends on the situation. Such as if someone is chased by a dog and the dog gets tired. Than that person can say that the dog is tired, praise be to God. So it depends on the situation.


rbbekkhus

Ethymologically, laudate and لَله must be connected, don't you think?


essam2016essam

Praise be to God for everything; positive or negative.


Adam694378

If you are translating this into colloquial English, shouldn't اَلْحَمْدُ لِله really be rendered as "thank God"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.