1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْكَلْب تَعْبان اَلْحَ…

"هٰذا الْكَلْب تَعْبان اَلْحَمْدُ لِله."

Translation:This dog is tired, praise be to God.

July 3, 2019

35 Comments


Monaminmay

Maybe I’m being weird but I am just unable to get past this sentence without wondering what on this earth does a dog being tired have to do with ‘praise be to God’ I know it’s probably one random sentence for the sake of learning but shouldn’t sensitivity be exercised where God’s name is used? I don’t know but I’m getting the same feeling like when I went to visit the Córdoba mosque and subconsciously took my shoes off when entering and towards the end of the tour got noticed and escorted out for refusing to put my shoes back on as it was ‘treating it like a mosque instead of a church’ never meant to offend anyone ofcourse I mean people aren’t forced to remove their shoes when visiting the Haiga Sofia Basilica turned Mosque (women are told to cover their heads (which I personally think is wrong) here men are told to take their hats off, which our group did) but still, had I known it may offend I would’ve worn alternative shoe lookalike clean sock wear or such to both comply and not offend anyone also to maintain my own happiness whilst visiting this outstanding beauty .....so yeah really want to know now how to get around this particular sentence without completing it ;)


Kimia142614

Come on! It might have been a wild dog chasing them! Or naughty dogs finally getting tired and sleepy... that's not too weird...


xparsa3132

Thanks. That's a good explanation


AhmedRehma1

You have a good point.. but still it would be a bit too much..


zaighamM1

It's a confusing phrase, I imagine it as if a friend asked about my pet dog who went through surgery and needed rest but had trouble falling asleep. Something along those lines... It makes me feel sad about my imaginary pet dog, though. I don't know why duolingo is putting me through such conceptualized psychological torture!

And you were doing a decent thing by following the custom of removing your shoes before entering a place of worship - I don't know why you were 'escorted out', maybe need more context on that. Women also cover or wear hijabs, it is a sign of modesty and shame, and not 'oppression' as some people like to label it.


rbbekkhus

Is هٰذِهِ الْقِتّة تَعْبانة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله better?


EOv8n04P

Same here, I mean, this is one of the most offensive sentences in duolingo, yet duolingo seems to enjoy using offensive sentences. this is like fourth time i have reverted whole lesson (by pressing "back") just to avoid this dumb sentence. The creator of arabic course also seems to be possessed by dogs. Quite a disappointment.


Rex.Galilae

Nothing wrong with being a cat person smh


Zainab_Ahmed.

In the Arabic, we have "al" but in the English, it is not used. Shouldn't the sentence be this is "the" tired dog praise be to God?


Salsmachev

No. So the way this works is that generally a phrase will agree in definiteness, but a sentence will disagree. So "the big dog" is al-kalb al-kabīr (definite definite), "a big dog" is kalb kabīr (indefinite indefinite), and "the dog is big" is al-kalb kabīr (definite indefinite).

When we start adding in the demonstratives (eg "this"), things get more complicated. Hâdhā and hâdhihi can be thought of as being definite, so hâdhā kalb is "this is a dog". In order to say "this dog" you need it to agree in definiteness: hâdhā al-kalb. If you want to say this is the dog, you actually have to add in a pronoun: hâdhā huwa al-kalb (literally "this it/he the dog").


TitusPowell

Very helpful. Thanks!


legatrix

Good answer but I notice you didn't actually spell out why the sentence can't mean "this is the tired dog". I assume that getting this meaning would require both 'dog' and 'tired' to take an "al-".


goinggo-it

salsmachev sooo useful thanks a lot! i was asking myself... adding "big" also would be hadha kalb kabir "this is a big dog"; hadha al-kalb al-kabir "this big dog"; hadha huwa al-kalb al-kabir "this is the big dog". am i correct? thanks in advance shukran from italy


Nathan819858

I find it annoying the alhamdollila is only translated into "praise be to God" and nothing else like god be praised.


NasratMeer

Dog is a creature for any thing we see in this world if we say الحمد لله, that is a possitive sentence that Allah may love for remembering him seeing his creatures.


RegiCorvus

I can't figure out how to make a dagger alif. Using Apple's Arabic qwerty keyboard. Anyone know?


dave.pretty

I've spent the last hour on this. You have to go to Emoji/Symbol, go to the dropdown in the upper left, "customize lift," check Arabic, then go to favorites, pick Arabic, find the superscript alif, and make it a favorite, and then have to keep that big honking box open all the time to double click the alif.


RegiCorvus

Thank you so much! The trick I missed was "customize list." I think I can use linux commands to assign the character to an unused key, now that I know where the character is!


WasfiAkab

I think this isn't necessary, Arabic speaking people ignore and many times don't read the Mater Lectiones. If you have notice that most of the audio are pronounced wrong because she can't see the small signs.


A.Noor70

وش ذي الجمل الغريبة؟


Mohammed264788

I typed all praise be to god and got it incorrect. It should be correct.


Sbzm123

What is the different in "the dog is tired praise be to God" and "this dog is tired praise be to God"


rbbekkhus

I cannot hear the دُ at the end of الحَمدُ, what is that about?


Alex848636

So it is a good thing that the dog is tired?


Aronel10

Sure. Imagine an active dog that doesn't get enough exercise to burn excess energy. Such a dog is more likely to get into trouble. Sometimes the people get tired before the dog does. The dog is tired, praise be to God!


ophirein

Can't 'ilHamdu lila' be just 'praise god' and not only 'praise be to god'? I even think that in the previous question with it it was just 'praise god'


WarmSummerBees

For those of us with wildly energetic dogs this is the most relatable sentence yet


rbbekkhus

Ethymologically, laudate and لَله must be connected, don't you think?


Laura671493

Cant it be: This dog is tired, praise to God.


Sbzm123

It is very weird sentence


WasfiAkab

I wouldn't never use praise be to God in a negative sentence. It's wrong and will make people wonder if you are normal or not.


dave.pretty

Even (speaking as a dog owner here) it is a good thing ("hopefully the dog ran around all day at day care and will sleep through the weekend" is a thought I have often expressed)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.