1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدِك بَلوزة زَرْقاء ي…

"هَل عِنْدِك بَلوزة زَرْقاء يا ريم؟"

Translation:Do you have a blue blouse, Reem?

July 3, 2019

9 Comments


Zainab_Ahmed.

Why has blue gone from "azraq" to"zarqaa"?


gyorokpeter

This is the "templates and roots" system in action.

So you have 2 templates:

a) 2a••a• (masculine)

b) •a••aa2 (feminine)

You fill the missing letters with the template to get the full word.

For "b-y-D" (white):

a) 2abyaD

b) bayDaa2

For "z-r-q" (blue):

a) 2azraq

b) zarqaa2

Interestingly, in addition to colors, some "defects" (e.g. deaf, blind) also use this pattern.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Arabic_nominals#Color_or_defect_adjectives


ruyalty

This is Very helpful شكراً


arabmouni

This is the masculine vs feminine forms of the colors. Every color (since they are adjectives) have a masculine and feminine form.


Cypher922476

Er, I meant "blouse"


Cypher922476

So the colours change to the feminine forms to match "skirt"?


shaquille123

Is it? Then what about "Feroza"


eastwest_liou

Can you translate "بَلوزة" as "shirt"also?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.