1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس شَيْء…

"اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس شَيْء جَيِّد."

Translation:Sunny weather is a good thing.

July 3, 2019

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"Sunny weather is good" is the best translation. In Arabic, saying "الطقس المشمس جيد" would sound like you're not describing sunny weather as being good in general, but to a particular instance of sunny weather being suitable for a particular purpose. In English "Sunny weather is good," on the other hand, describes sunny weather in general, and thus translates "الطقس المشمس شيء جيد." In general, Arabic uses شيء much more than English uses "thing," so translating it literally indiscriminately makes for redundancy.


anarkest

"Sunny weather is something good" Should be accepted?


KatieC993112

I don't think that sounds natural in English, anarkest.


S5tzz

should it not be "The sunny weather is a good thing?"


HaroldGarr6

i just want to say al-mushmis is my favorite word so far


KatieC993112

Yes, I think mushmis is quite wonderful, even without the article. Or do you feel the article improves it? :)


rhezalubis

Sunny weather is a nice thing?


0jabri

Why isn't this definate?


tsuj1g1r1

"The sunny weather is a good thing" should also be accepted. Report it.


86gc

My answer the sunny weather is good thing is wrong. Why?


Mazalina1

My answer 'The sunny weather is a good thing' is wrong.. why? ال indicate the word 'the' right?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.