1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رُزَّك طَيِّب جِدّاً يا عُمَ…

"رُزَّك طَيِّب جِدّاً يا عُمَر."

Translation:Your rice is very good, Omar.

July 3, 2019

14 Comments


kkhawaja2572

What is the difference in meaning of Tayyab and Jayyad.


tsuj1g1r1

Tayyib refers specifically to taste and odour. jayyid is more general. If you use "jayyid" to refer to food, it sounds less extreme than "tayyib":

  • هذا الطعام طيب = This food is tasty.

  • هذا الطعام جيد = This food is not bad.


WeronikaMa9

In the accusstive case tanwin fatha should be written before alif.


tsuj1g1r1

Depends where you are in the Arab world. In the Levant, the standard is to write it on the alif, but elsewhere, it's like you said it should be. :)


kkhawaja2572

And i thought that Jayyid was used in preference for people. Is that correct?


tsuj1g1r1

When you say a person is "Tayyib," that means they are "kind."


JaysonHaile

Since "Tayyib" means "tasty" for food, if you were to call a person "Tayyib" is that considered pejorative or provocative or inappropriate in any way?


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, Arabs still think of physical attraction and desire to commit cannibalism as two distinct states of being. Which makes sense, because طيب refers to food being tasty in a way that is wholesome rather than decadent; not every instance of "tasty" in English is best translated to طيب in Arabic.


kkhawaja2572

Thanks... but here the only translation given is "Good"


tsuj1g1r1

In reference to food, that's what it means.


B0tros

Shouldn't it be رزُكَ since here it is خبر


Away54

B0tros,

Yes, it should be with Damma -- رزُّكَ "ruzzuka" but is 2al-mubtada2 (and not khabar).


Away54

(1)

رُزُّكَ طيبٌ جداً يا عمرُ.

رز : Dialect

(2)

أَرُزُّكَ طيبٌ جداً يا عمرُ.

أرز : Standard equaled


Mercedes450988

Pronunciation: it sounds like there is an "a" sound between ruzzak and Taiyyib. Is that normal?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.