1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْبَلَد"

"اَلْبَلَد"

Translation:the country

July 3, 2019

11 Comments


brjaga

Originally, I learned دولة for country. Is that dialectal?


_FiX_

nop dawlah means state.


brjaga

Thanks; they're close enough in meaning that I must have misremembered.


Whaka

In Jeddah (Saudi-Arabia) the old part of the city is called البلد, does it also mean 'the country' here or does it refer to something else?


_FiX_

that's a bit of dialectical usage - kinda like it would be used in common usage in English expressions 'God's own country' 'no country for old men' 'off to the country' 'country club' etc.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Loved that place and the corniche. Is the train still there? Last time I visited Al Balad it was under construction or removal.


Michael75574

Guys how do you know where to pronounce As- before the main word and where to pronounce it as Al-? (As-Salaam, Al-jamiya)


brjaga

It happens before certain sounds that are pronounced with the tip of your tongue near your teeth (linguists would say it's completely assimilated before coronals). So it's as-salām, aṭ-ṭayyāra, ad-dawlah, but al-balād, al-Qāhirah. You can find the complete list at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sun_and_moon_letters


LaDonnaBec

Thank you! This (link) is fascinating and informative.....also, wow - how many languages are YOU learning???!!! Respect!


[deactivated user]

    al-balad and ad-aula both are ok


ChickenRunner02

    It sounds like she says el-welet not al-balad.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.