"I live in a spacious brown coat."

Translation:أَسْكُن في مِعْطَف بُنِّيّ واسِع.

July 3, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Slitinsky

The world is one big coat and we are the lice.


Mijana9

Haha good point


9ipI3

When you feed your lion with tv, it is predictible result to finish in a coat


ChristianMercat

Spacious brown differs from brown spacious?! I thought order didn't matter much...


GiselaPosch

Yeah please answer that one...


Carol361680

Can anyone answer the question about word order and why I was marked wrong for putting the adjectives in the order "spacious brown (coat)"?


Romulo973437

I wondered the same! Anyone?


David272050

And my television is in a lion.


tobarse

This sentence is not just stupid, it is also very confusing… it’s like I am playing a translation game rather than learning a new languge.


archie863392

we live in a spacious brown coat


shakir.mol

Its like me talking as a non-arabic speaker to an arabic that i am always walking around in my spacious brown coat


HaroldGarr6

duo has been having some problems affording rent..


jst749167

Doesnt make sense. Living in a coat?


NezihD

Is it another weird phrase or does "أَسْكُن " really means "to wear" in arabic?


Marialmta

another weird phrase haha it means i live


ali.ishaq

It means I live


SultanWane

No the coat is blue ;)


JadSuccari1

Use bedroom or house - a word used before instead of coat


Fatiat13

...painted house. There you have the complete sentence .


NaomiDe-Ma

Does not make any sense


CiWu314399

Why don't you accept another word order in the adjectives to the coat?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.