1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُهَنْدِسة مُهَنْدِسة."

"اَلْمُهَنْدِسة مُهَنْدِسة."

Translation:The engineer is an engineer.

July 3, 2019

20 Comments


NaiNaiIeper

Strange sentence. It is obvious that an engineer is an engineer.Does this mean anything specific in Arabic?


RajasDaithankar

@Nai - this is to let people who pay attention learn grammar. Remember this the next time the 76th person asks why "The engineer is good?" and why not "The good engineer"?


nvrslps

Ok, but Im curious. How would you say "the good engineer"?


RajasDaithankar

@nvrslps The good Engineer = المهندسة الجيدة The Engineer is good = المهندسة جيدة i.e. if the Adjective is in the same gender, number and definiteness as the Noun (both Engineer and Good are definite / have an 'Al'; are singular; and are feminine) then the adjective defines the noun. Ergo, "The good Engineer". When you put an indefinite adjective after a definite noun, then the adjective does not define the noun. (Because remember the above, the adjective has to have the same gender, number and definiteness to define the noun). The Definite Noun + Indefinite adjective then becomes "The Noun is adjective". Hence the second sentence above = "The Engineer is good". Hope this makes sense, and is of help.


MichelleDa878143

Yes, very helpful. Thank you. Have a lingot!


Ilovelecavalier

Shukran! I get it now


JasonVoorheess

No.

But this is a typical way of teaching on duolingo.

Google "wierd Duolingo sentences"


Prof.DavidFarah

This is probably a way to make us understand the structure of nominal clauses regardless of the actual content of the sentence.


Axcah

Important tautology for learning the articles and their sentence structure.


Przemekp934259

Thank you Duolingo, very cool


NafriUC2

This sentence gave me an anxiety


shichi308861

Interestingly enough, I'm anxious and amused at the same time


oldestguru

that's a pleonasm


Sid272421

What else can an engineer be other than an engineer?


RajasDaithankar

Many things. A good engineer, a boss, a student, your neighbour, an American, a Briton, an Indian....

When people see sentences like

المهندسة مهندسة جيدة

they ask why does this not mean "The good engineer"?

Some would be perplexed why "muhandisa" is repeated, and why one has "Al" and other doesn't?

But if you are solid on the grammar of the given sentence "The engineer is an engineer", you won't have any doubts or issues with the more difficult variants.

That's what I think.


kobold83015

after being introduced to two engineers who turned out to be a fake or imposters, one might happily exclaim that if the third engineer finally is an engineer.


king528946

The engineer is an engineer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.