"زَيد مُمتاز."

Translation:Zayd is amazing.

July 3, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetitRagondin

I wrote "amazing Zayd" as there was no translation showing 'is amazing'. My answer was marked wrong but maybe the definition could suggest 'is amazing' in future.


CarstenLu

„Amazing Zayd“ should be زيد الممتاز


StephieRice

Perhaps it will in the future :)

Remember this though, as this is the grammatical structure for X is Y in Arabic, you see the noun then the descriptor whether it be an adjective or another noun. Often you will need context to know for sure whether its "A bright fish" or "a fish is bright" but its easier than you might expect if you've only seen languages that use explicit copulas before.


Corona212

زيد ممتاز is a complete in Arabic which consists of a mobtada and a khabr, so you should always translate this sentence as Zayd is amazing


Aaisha.S

Actually there is no word for is ,an ,a in arabic language


Aysha_.

I wrote "Zayd's amazing" & they said "Zayd is amazing" is the correct one. Lol


mmtali

It is because they add right answers manually. They probably forgot about some short versions.


VonHeike

Same... I guess it is just an error


andrewilliam69

am I just getting old or are the scripts really small and hard to read..?


PurpleIceBear

I have a friend, her name is Mumtaz, so I thought it was Zeyd Mumtaz is a person name XD


bastionbal

Im struggling really badly with the little line above some of the characters and what that does. Sometimes it adds an "i" and sometimes an "a" it seems. Help?


cohendotan

The little line above means to add an "a" sound, but it is very close to "e" or "uh".

The little line below means to add an "i" sound.


Lenny_Bonfil

'Zayd' sounds exactly like /daib/ It must sound /zaid/


Away54

Thanks for the link, AniOhev (or AnaUHibb in Arabic)!

By the way, unfortunately, the male voice from Duolingo gives the wrong pronunciation. According to Standard Grammar, it should be: -- زيدٌ ممتازٌ "zaid(un) mumtaaz(un)" and is not "mumtaazan".


NielsonSiq

"Zayd's amazing" - Wrong???


abdus1797890uo

Correct yourself Duo


Maroof52085

My hand press Zayd in error. Not as if it was the choice answer. Shukran


dilahfadilah

I wrote zayd amazing but they said zayd samazing.haha


Salma101527

لم يقول لي زياد قالو لي زيد لماذ خطئ؟


Gryfog

I can't understand what does ممتاز and ممتع actually mean


Flor_California

Funny how sometimes Duo accepts the spelling as "Zaid" and other times (on the same question) in a different unit it says its a typo. It's my son's name; pretty sure I know how to spell it, lol.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.