1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد مُمتاز."

"زَيد مُمتاز."

Translation:Zayd is amazing.

July 3, 2019

25 Comments


PetitRagondin

I wrote "amazing Zayd" as there was no translation showing 'is amazing'. My answer was marked wrong but maybe the definition could suggest 'is amazing' in future.


StephieRice

Perhaps it will in the future :)

Remember this though, as this is the grammatical structure for X is Y in Arabic, you see the noun then the descriptor whether it be an adjective or another noun. Often you will need context to know for sure whether its "A bright fish" or "a fish is bright" but its easier than you might expect if you've only seen languages that use explicit copulas before.


CarstenLu

„Amazing Zayd“ should be زيد الممتاز


Corona212

زيد ممتاز is a complete in Arabic which consists of a mobtada and a khabr, so you should always translate this sentence as Zayd is amazing


Aaisha3210

Actually there is no word for is ,an ,a in arabic language


lufta1

There is no is in arabic


Aysha_.

I wrote "Zayd's amazing" & they said "Zayd is amazing" is the correct one. Lol


Heike362327

Same... I guess it is just an error


mmtali

It is because they add right answers manually. They probably forgot about some short versions.


Away54

Thanks for the link, AniOhev (or AnaUHibb in Arabic)!

By the way, unfortunately, the male voice from Duolingo gives the wrong pronunciation. According to Standard Grammar, it should be: -- زيدٌ ممتازٌ "zaid(un) mumtaaz(un)" and is not "mumtaazan".


bastionbal

Im struggling really badly with the little line above some of the characters and what that does. Sometimes it adds an "i" and sometimes an "a" it seems. Help?


cohendotan

The little line above means to add an "a" sound, but it is very close to "e" or "uh".

The little line below means to add an "i" sound.


andrewilliam69

am I just getting old or are the scripts really small and hard to read..?


alexaucamp97

what's the difference between mumtaaz and mumtia


hajeroualh

Mumtia is related to something fun Mumtaz is related to excellence on something


AzizNekkou

Hello guys hhhhhh i love not


fatima365865

Mumtaaz can mean a lot of things like amazing, perfect, etc not only spectacular as the answer. Thats just wrong


EdwinThuku1

Why are they too strict on spelling.... i wrote zayyid and was marked wrong


hajeroualh

Maybe it is too early at this level but stressing a consonant in arabic is done with a specific symbol. Like here zeyd would be زَيْد But zayyid like you said would be زَيِّد


awelottta

Is that called the shadda diacritic


kaet

Transliterations abound. Report it and they might well add that one, but you can't expect the course creators to have thought of every transliteration for every Arabic name they use.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.