"زَيد مُمتاز."

Translation:Zayd is amazing.

July 3, 2019

2 Comments


PetitRagondin

I wrote "amazing Zayd" as there was no translation showing 'is amazing'. My answer was marked wrong but maybe the definition could suggest 'is amazing' in future.

July 3, 2019

StephieRice

Perhaps it will in the future :)

Remember this though, as this is the grammatical structure for X is Y in Arabic, you see the noun then the descriptor whether it be an adjective or another noun. Often you will need context to know for sure whether its "A bright fish" or "a fish is bright" but its easier than you might expect if you've only seen languages that use explicit copulas before.

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.