1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَرْلين مَدينة واسِعة."

"بَرْلين مَدينة واسِعة."

Translation:Berlin is a spacious city.

July 3, 2019

18 Comments


sartma

Are we supposed to report it when the indeterminate -un in non-final positions is not pronounced? Like, the audio of this sentence is "Barliin madiina waasi3a" instead of "Barliin madiinatun waasi3a".


TinoAriza

-- maybe not -- perhaps the Duo contributor team intends to expose learners to a mix of "registers" of MSA, with less formal registers generally omitting pronunciation or writing of case markers, etc. -- they seem to have hinted at that in things they've posted, but they could probably clarify it further --


MalikVasee

So far there are no official reply on the similar queries


benton.1

No, this is a student forum. But, what TinoAriza said was correct. With the update, however, the nunation of MSA has evidently been taken out.


AZ3LIvPL

Who calls a city spacious? Certainly not common use.


FefnirMKII

I actually have the same concern. Is this a proper translation?


Ostarrichi

Hmm, just got back from Berlin, and I wouldn't call it spacious! Unless the comparison is Cairo!


KatieC993112

But would you call Carrie weird?


Sladja875806

i think she is a stranger, foreigner not weirdo.


Jag996539

It's city center is more spacious than many other European capitals


KatieC993112

Its. Mistake commonly made by native English speakers.


Anonymous536

Why is madina and waasia feminine. Berlin looks masculine?


utility_monster

"Madina" is a feminine noun. Therefore any adjective modifying it, like "waasia," will reflect this as well.


Adina_Adil

I like learning in duo but sometimes get confused with some sentences


Jiffy78

What is the difference between 'Berlin is a spacious city' and 'Berlin city is spacious' both are untrue, but mean the same thing! No?


benton.1

No, they don't mean the same thing. Arabic and English syntax are completely different. In English, when you say "Berlin city" it sounds like the name of the city is "Berlin City".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.