"سامْية دُكْتورة مُمْتازة."

Translation:Samia is an amazing doctor.

July 3, 2019

3 Comments


aadambialas

What are those unwritten endings? I do get that they are optional indefinite articles but it seems to add them to names as well. It sounds like "Samia-ti" instead of Samia. Also, do we add the articles to all but the last predicate? Like, why is it "Sāmiati duktūratun mumtāza" instead of "mumtāzatun" ?

July 3, 2019

Amir551926

It is related to nominatives and accusatives, I believe it might be explained with time. You shouldn't worry about it too much, it's not very complicated.

Edit: Moreover, most people and even the media forsake these suffixes.

July 5, 2019

_FiX_

i think this is wrong audio actually

Should be saamyatun duktuuratun mumtaazah

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.