1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية دُكْتورة مُمْتازة."

"سامْية دُكْتورة مُمْتازة."

Translation:Samia is an amazing doctor.

July 3, 2019

6 Comments


aadambialas

What are those unwritten endings? I do get that they are optional indefinite articles but it seems to add them to names as well. It sounds like "Samia-ti" instead of Samia. Also, do we add the articles to all but the last predicate? Like, why is it "Sāmiati duktūratun mumtāza" instead of "mumtāzatun" ?


Amir551926

It is related to nominatives and accusatives, I believe it might be explained with time. You shouldn't worry about it too much, it's not very complicated.

Edit: Moreover, most people and even the media forsake these suffixes.


_FiX_

i think this is wrong audio actually

Should be saamyatun duktuuratun mumtaazah


MaraVoskic

I have the same question: why Samia-ti but Ductura-tun ? Not clear to me why the two added sound-only suffixes are different in sound when the final letters of the two words are the same? Help!!


Marhaba123

Actually, when you go out into an Arabic country it is more common (and less weird) to say “Samiah Ducturah Mumtazah” which is the way it is written. Adding the “un” to “ducturah” is the very formal way of saying it. To be honest, I don’t really know the exact reason for having it be “ducturatun” but I think that the way it should be written is (دكتورةً) [i couldn’t figure out how to write the accent marks above the “د" and "ك" but I wanted to point out the “ ً " over the last letter.] That ً makes the “n” sound at the end of words. I always thought it was just a way to make words more elegant but maybe there is another purpose.


ZiadAlanba

What is its the same LOL

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.