1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ مُمْتاز…

"هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ مُمْتاز يا سامْية."

Translation:He is your son and he is amazing, Samia.

July 3, 2019

6 Comments


momobrika

The ة in سامية is normally not pronounced as (-atan), but just pronounced as (-a), because it is a name. There are exceptions, which I do not know, but most arabs will say a name without tanween (an sound)


YousefHawash

First of all, Samia is a feminine noun that is used in the nominative case, so the ending would be either -tun (for indefinite adjectives and nouns) or -tu (for definite adjectives and definite/proper nouns). Samia is obviously a proper noun, therefore the ending would be -tu. If it was a formal speech, you would pronounce it unless it was at the end of the sentence - here it indeed is at the end, so you shouldn't pronounce it.


Away54

يا ساميةُ

It is -tu because of harf nida yaa. (Many natives don't know this).


Loving_inch

(a)bnukee not (a)bneekee


Away54

هُوَ ابنُكِ ...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.